Collins' Bakery Complex (Former)

49 Torquay Street, KAIKOURA

Quick links:

The Collins' Bakery Complex (Former) comprises three buildings: a house, a former shop, and a former flour store. Together the buildings depict facets of the operation of a small bakery at the turn of the century, and suggest features typical of Edwardian business. In 1892, Durham-born former Christchurch baker Alfred Collins founded a small bakery and confectionary in the West End of Kaikoura. The business apparently thrived, and in 1905 Collins purchased a block of land in Torquay St to permit expansion of his operation. On the new site, Collins had his brother John construct a shop and an adjacent dwelling, a stables, a bakehouse with two ovens, and a flour store. The new premises offered such enticements as a tearooms and a soda fountain. Alfred ran the bakery until his retirement in about 1925, when sons Alfred and George took over the business. The Collins brothers continued to operate the bakery until 1957, when it was bought out and closed by the competition. The shop subsequently became a hairdressing salon, whilst the house has been rented out for nearly 40 years. Collins' Bakery is architecturally significant as an example of the once-common juxtaposition of family and commercial space. The complex has historical significance as a rare example of an Edwardian bakery complex. The buildings have social significance for what they say about bakery production at the turn of the century, and more generally, for what they suggest about the nature of Edwardian business - particularly the characteristically domestic and local scale of production.

Collin's Bakery Complex (Former), Kaikoura | R Burgess | 15/11/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Collin's Bakery Complex (Former), Kaikoura. House and shop | Gareth Wright | 28/10/2005 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Collin's Bakery Complex (Former), Kaikoura. Collins’ Bakery soda fountain c.1905, Kaikoura Museum | Gareth Wright | 27/10/2005 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1456

Kaikōura District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the buildings of the former Collins' Bakery Complex (including the house, shop and flour store), their fittings and fixtures, and the land on Certificate of Title MB35/269; but excluding all other structures on this title.

Pt Sec 24 Town of Kaikoura (RT MB35/269), Marlborough Land District