St James Anglican Church (Former) and Churchyard

252 Red Swamp Road, Kowhai, KAIKOURA

Quick links:

The former St James Anglican Church (1873) represents the simple faith and interdenominational cooperation of Kaikoura's settlers. As the first purpose-built protestant church in the Kaikoura area, St James received the support of the district's Presbyterian congregation, who initially also worshiped there. The humble building's unorthodox plan, the product of a substantial early enlargement, is a testament to an enthusiastic pioneer congregation in whose lives the church was pivotal. Although later eclipsed by its sister church in Kaikoura township, St James maintains a community focus today as the home of the local Art Society. The rich waters of Kaikoura have been a favoured kai moana source for Maori since the beginnings of settlement 900 years ago. Occupation was restricted to the coastal strip, as an extensive swampy hinterland stretched through to the foothills of the Kaikoura Range. This wetland was probably used for food gathering and transit through to the wooded slopes of Mt Fyffe, where some canoe construction took place. Survivors from the sacking of Kaikoura's Takahanga Pa (by Te Rauparaha in the summer of 1827-28) also sought sanctuary in the thick vegetation of the swamp. Intensive settlement by Europeans of the remote Kaikoura area followed the completion of the survey of the Kaikoura Township and its swampy so-called 'Suburban' hinterland (later known as Kowhai Flat) by the Marlborough Provincial Council in 1864. Land sales were initially slow, but increased from 1866 as disappointed gold miners began filtering in from the north. The following year, the Marlborough Waste Lands Act allowed for the granting of land in lieu of cash payment for public works. Twenty six small farms in greater Kaikoura were granted in this manner, but it was probably the roads and drains thus provided that proved the greatest incentive to settlement. Further growth took place after 1872 when the upset (government) price for land was reduced by 25%. Between 1868 and 1885, the population of the Kaikoura region grew from just 410 to 1,536 - half of whom dwelt on the Kowhai Flat. The first of Kaikoura's churches, the Catholic St Michaels, opened on a Suburban site in 1868. With neither clergy nor a place of worship however, Protestant services continued to be conducted primarily in private homes. These services tended to be interdenominational, and remained so after the appointment in 1870 of the first minister to the district, Anglican vicar Rev. Thomas Porritt. As the area of Kowhai Flat became settled, attendances at services grew until there was standing room only. Consequently Rev. Porritt convened a meeting of parishioners in 1872, at which he proposed the construction of an Anglican church building. By the end of the meeting £10.13.0 had been subscribed, and four potential sites offered. The land offered by Hugh Trimble in Red Swamp Road was later selected as most central, and Porritt authorized to call for tenders. Dodimead and Westerby's tender was accepted, and the church was subsequently constructed using donated (possibly pit-sawn) timber. An unlined and unpainted St James Church opened for worship on 24 August 1873. The interdenominational cooperation of the early years saw Kaikoura's Presbyterian congregation support the appointment of Rev. Porritt and contribute generously to the building of St James (and later another Anglican church - St Peter's - in Kaikoura township). After Presbyterian minister Rev. William McAra arrived in 1877, his congregation used St James on alternate Sundays until the construction of their own chuch in 1879. Burials in the small graveyard at the rear of St James, the resting place of a number of pioneering Kowhai families, probably began within a short time of the church's opening in 1873. The earliest legible headstone dates from 1882. By the time of the church's centenary in 1973 however, interments had largely ceased, with most parishioners choosing the public cemetery in Kaikoura township. Although there have not been any burials since 1994, the graveyard remains open. The population of 'The Kowhai' grew substantially in the ten years that followed the opening of St James'. Despite the construction of St Peter's in Kaikoura township in 1874, St James soon became too small for its burgeoning congregation, and was extended in 1882 with the addition of a nave and porch. The old church (probably turned ninety degrees from its likely original east-west orientation) formed the transept and altar area of the new building. In the decades following the extension of St James, the locus of population in the Kaikoura region shifted from the rural hinterland to the township. As a consequence St Peter's became more important to the parish, and was rebuilt in masonry in 1903. The rural St James meanwhile declined in significance, and for many years maintained a congregation just sufficient to keep the church's doors open. It was not until 1946 that the seventy five year old building received its first major renovation, at a cost of £350. The floor was replaced at this time. In the 1980s the decision was made to concentrate Anglican worship at Kaikoura on St Peter's. St James was deconsecrated in April 1987, and leased to the Kaikoura Art Society to serve as studio and gallery. At the time the Art Society took the church over, the building was in poor condition and required extensive restoration. Substantial areas of the board and batten cladding were replaced, and some decayed windows reconstructed to original profile. The rear wall of the 1873 church was leaning precipitously, and required interior bracing. A kitchen was inserted into the former vestry. The bell was removed from its belfry, and reinstalled at St Peter's. St James provided a meeting place and exhibition space for the vigorous Art Society until its sale to a private owner in 2010.

St James Church | G. Wright | 01/06/2005 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1462

Kaikōura District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its fittings and fixtures, and the land (including the graveyard) on Certificate of Title MB35/93.

Pt Sec 102 District of Kaikoura Suburban (RT MB35/93), Marlborough Land District