Blenheim School

11 Seymour Street, 50 Alfred Street, 1 John Street and Hutcheson Street, BLENHEIM

Quick links:

Blenheim School, built between 1937-1942, has historical and architectural significance as a cohesive campus of classrooms built in the ‘open air’ style. This leading educational philosophy of the 1920s-1930s promoted ventilation and light as the most effective environment for education and the health of students. Blenheim School’s covered north-facing verandahs, large folding doors and opening clerestory windows are all architectural features of this style that are still in place today. The school also has historical and social value for its long history of providing primary education on this site since 1859. Marlborough is directly associated with the earliest period of Māori settlement in Aotearoa. Polynesian settlers inhabited Te Pokohiwi/ Wairau Bar c.1300, and an extensive network of lagoons was later developed to make the most of the plentiful māhinga kai resources. Earlier tribes were succeeded by Ngāti Kuia, Ngāti Apa and Rangitāne in the sixteenth century, with Rāngitane occupying the Wairau Bar. Between 1828-1832 a war party of Waikato and Taranaki warriors attacked numerous pā, unsettling the region’s established tribal alliances. Today Rangitāne o Wairau are the Kaitiaki of Te Pokohiwi, and Ngāti Rārua and Ngāti Toa Rangatira also have principal interests in the area. European settlement in the nineteenth century shifted customary ways of life for tangata whenua. The Crown’s disputed legal title to the Wairau Valley was confirmed in 1847, and Blenheim developed in the 1850s in an area that was a flax swamp before earthquakes raised the ground level. Blenheim’s primary school has been on the same site since 1859. Three generations of earlier buildings were demolished by 1936 so the vision of a modern, new school could be comprehensively achieved. J. Fawcett began construction of the new school, designed by the Wellington Education Board architect C. Drummond, in October 1936. The long timber building spanning the Alfred Street frontage comprised a single-storey row of ten classrooms, flanking a central administration block. A hipped-roof second storey protruded atop the central admin block, housing a dental clinic. Headmaster Mr W.S. Pratt was an enthusiast of the ‘open air’ design, issuing a directive that ‘at all times, no matter what the weather, the large doors opening onto the verandah had to remain open!’ The Minister of Education, Hon. Peter Fraser, signalled the importance of the state’s £9000 investment in the school by laying the foundation stone, and then returned to open the new building with fanfare on 2 September 1937. Almost immediately the school reached capacity, so in 1941 two detached classrooms were built along the Seymour Street boundary. These were also in the ‘open air’ design. A year later, a former community centre building from Peketa was moved on to the site as temporary accommodation for Marlborough College students. After the Second World War’s end, when the College students returned to their campus, this building became Blenheim School’s assembly hall. School baths, opened in 1940, rounded out the facilities. Thanks to ‘the sunny aspect of the current school, its flexible design, light and airy classrooms and impeccable maintenance schedule’, the school only required minor improvements for many years. The interior of the main classroom block was remodelled in 1985-6, with further modifications since 2000. Falling rolls have meant that fewer classrooms are now in use. Only one of the school’s historic walnut trees is still alive. Over the years many past pupils and Blenheim residents have demonstrated the social connection they feel with the school. Community groups, sports teams and other organisations have regularly used the grounds and hall for events and functions, and the dental clinic draws children from the wider district.

Blenheim Borough School (Former) | David Watt | 20/10/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1504

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 74, Pt Lots 75-80 DEED Plan 15 (RTs MB4C/765, MB1B/977), Marlborough Land District, and the buildings known as Blenheim School thereon.

Lot 74, Pt Lots 75-80 Deeds Plan 15 (RTs MB4C/765, MB1B/977), Marlborough Land District