8 Poynter Street and Dillon Street, BLENHEIM

Quick links:

The house at 8 Poynter Street, on the corner of Poynter and Dillon Streets in Blenheim, was constructed around the beginning of the second decade of the twentieth century, and is notable as a representative example of an architectural type found throughout New Zealand in the early twentieth century. This single storeyed corner angle bay villa, constructed of timber and with a corrugated iron roof, is still recognisable from the time when it was built, although some of the decorative timberwork has been pared back a little over time. The turret style roof of the corner bay, with its decorative crest or crown, is an unusual feature of note. The corner location of the house has meant that the property has been a local landmark for decades. The house at 8 Poynter Street has architectural significance as a representative type of building from the Edwardian period associated with family names that were well established in the district. The Sowmans, Sinclairs, and Rudds, in particular, are all early names associated with early Blenheim and the surrounding rural district.

House. East elevation | Robyn Burgess | 14/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1515

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 557 DP 523 (RT MB1D/115) and the building known as 8 Poynter Street associated thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 557 DP 523 (RT MB1D/115), Marlborough Land District

Location Description

The house is identified as both 8 Poynter Street and 8 Dillon Street, although its official physical address is Poynter Street.

Related listings