St Alban's Church (Anglican)

5923 Highway 22, Waingaro

• Watercolour of St Alban’s Church (Anglican).
  • St Alban’s Church (Anglican).

Waikato District

Pt Allot 127 Parish of Waipa (CT SA125/276), South Auckland Land District

Summaryopen/close

From 1890-1900 religious services were held in the homesteads of the area and were conducted mostly by Reverend H.D.A. Major. Reverend Major was a noted theologian who later became principal of Ripon Hall, Oxford, England.

When the public hall was built in 1901, services were held there and in 1902 Reverend Major began a building fund for a church to be built at Waingaro. By 1907 the fund had reached £200. An additional £100 was borrowed from the General Trust Board of the Anglican Church. A

site was donated by Ronald Seavill and plans were drawn up by Reverend H.B. Wingfield, Vicar of St Alban's, Balmoral.

Construction began in 1907 and the church was dedicated by Bishop Neligan on 6 November of that year. In 1919 the burial ground was consecrated by Bishop Averill.

Historical Significance or Value

St Alban's Church is closely associated with the settlers of Waingaro and is a permanent reminder of their faith and dedication.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

St Alban's Church is a fine example of the simple Gothic Revival Church erected throughout Victorian and Edwardian New Zealand. A pleasing, refined design both within and out, it is also sited in a most picturesque setting which enhances its appeal.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

This church is somewhat obscured from the road but occupies a most attractive site amongst native trees and close to an adjacent graveyard.

Wingfield, Rev Henry Barnard

Wingfield (c.1865-1953) came to New Zealand when he was a boy and his family settled in Dunedin. He studied architecture before being ordained in 1897. In 1899 he was appointed first vicar at Pokeno and late in 1904 he was appointed to St Alban's in Balmoral, Auckland, where he served for 22 years. In 1926 he was appointed vicar to Holy Trinity Church, Devonport, remaining there until his retirement in 1931.

During his life Wingfield devoted time to ecclesiastical architecture and has been credited with the design of St Mary's Church, Pokeno (1899), St Alban's, Waingaro (1907), St Bride's, Otorohanga, St Peter's, Te Kopuru, and additions to St Alban's, Balmoral (1905, 1911 and 1922).

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

St Alban's Church is a simple Gothic Revival style church with lancet windows and a steeply pitched roof. The rectangular nave has a vestry to the south, an apsidal chancel to the east and a porch to the north. The west facade has a group of three lancet windows above which is a circular air vent with wooden louvres. The west end originally had a small bell tower fixed to the ridge of the roof. The interior is also simple with vertically lined kauri boards and exposed roof framing in the apse.

The picturesque setting.

1925 -
Stained glass window placed over font.

1954 -
Electric lighting installed

1964 -
Renovated

1907 -

1966 -
Repairs to altar following arson attack.

1978 -
Repiled

1980 -
Altar moved forward.

1982 -
Re-roofed, bell tower removed.

Timber frame clad with vertical board and batten. Corrugated iron roof sheathing.

'Obituary, The Rev. H.B. Wingfield', 28 November 1953

Sheppard Collection File W120: Reverend H.V. Wingfield

Parr, 1986

Deirdre C Parr. (Ed), St Alban's Balmoral, Auckland, 1886-1986, St Alban's Centennial Committee, Auckland, 1986

Geoffrey Seavill, Pack Horse to Jet; The Story of Waingaro from 1868, Whitianga, 1972