St Alban's Church (Anglican)

5923 Highway 22, WAINGARO

Quick links:

From 1890-1900 religious services were held in the homesteads of the area and were conducted mostly by Reverend H.D.A. Major. Reverend Major was a noted theologian who later became principal of Ripon Hall, Oxford, England. When the public hall was built in 1901, services were held there and in 1902 Reverend Major began a building fund for a church to be built at Waingaro. By 1907 the fund had reached £200. An additional £100 was borrowed from the General Trust Board of the Anglican Church. A site was donated by Ronald Seavill and plans were drawn up by Reverend H.B. Wingfield, Vicar of St Alban's, Balmoral. Construction began in 1907 and the church was dedicated by Bishop Neligan on 6 November of that year. In 1919 the burial ground was consecrated by Bishop Averill.

Waikato District

Pt Allot 127 Parish of Waipa (RT SA125/276), South Auckland Land District