Mercy Room

61 Maxwell Road, BLENHEIM, Marlborough Region.

Quick links:

The Mercy Room, built in 1909 as the private chapel of the former St Joseph’s Convent on Blenheim’s Maxwell Road, has historical value for its association with the expansion of Catholicism in Marlborough as the colonial population grew. Interesting for its domestic scale, refined elegance and stylistic links to John Sydney Swan’s significant body of work for the Catholic Archdiocese, the Mercy Room’s authentic and intact interior has architectural and aesthetic values. Its cultural, social and spiritual significance as a gathering place for Blenheim’s Catholic community to express shared beliefs, faith and devotion, is demonstrated by its retention and restoration on its original site where it continues its history of use as a cherished meeting and worship space. Marlborough is directly associated with the earliest period of Māori settlement in Aotearoa. Polynesian settlers inhabited Te Pokohiwi/Wairau Bar c.1300, and an extensive network of lagoons was later developed to make the most of the plentiful mahinga kai resources. Earlier tribes were succeeded by Ngāti Kuia, Ngāti Apa and Rangitāne in the sixteenth century. Between 1828-1832 war parties of Waikato and Taranaki warriors attacked numerous pā, unsettling the region’s established tribal alliances. Ngāti Toa Rangatira put down roots in the Wairau and one of their warrior chiefs, Te Rauparaha, was the primary negotiator for the New Zealand Company’s 1839 purchase of the arable Wairau Valley. European settlement in the nineteenth century shifted customary ways of life for tangata whenua. Ownership and possession of the Wairau was still in dispute until 1847, when the Crown finally wrested legal title. Today Rangitāne o Wairau, Ngāti Rārua and Ngāti Toa Rangatira have principal interests in the Wairau/Blenheim area. The colonial township of Blenheim developed in the 1850s in an area that was a flax swamp before earthquakes raised the ground level. By 1864 it was the principal town in the province, with a steadily growing Catholic population. Father Augustine Sauzeau SM arranged construction of the first St Mary’s Church on a large site in Blenheim’s Maxwell Road in 1865, and a complex of buildings that ultimately included two primary schools, an infant school, parish hall, presbytery, convent and high school, grew around the church, which was replaced with a larger building in 1878. The Sisters of Mercy were called to the Blenheim parish in 1885 to teach at the St Mary’s schools. They initially lived in the original presbytery cottage, but in 1900 Father Servajean SM began campaigning for a purpose-built convent. The two-storey timber Italianate building with prominent balcony was completed in 1902. The architect of this first stage is unconfirmed. However, in 1909 John Sydney Swan designed a large two-storeyed addition, containing a community room below a first-floor chapel for the Sisters’ private use. A further extension in 1930 created more bedrooms and enlarged the kitchen and utility rooms. By 1985 the number of Sisters resident in the convent had dwindled. A property swap with St Mary’s enabled the Sisters to move to a smaller residence. The convent then became Jordan House, the parish youth chaplaincy premises. However, in 1994 the building, excluding the chapel, was sold for disposal in a major redevelopment of the Maxwell Road parish complex. The chapel was physically cut from the building and remained on its original site, where it was eventually adapted to become the Mercy Room, a treasured space in the St Mary’s pastoral centre. The rest of the building was relocated in five sections to a rural property in Rapaura, where it was restored for use as a B & B. The balcony was reconstructed with modifications, and Sir Michael Fowler designed a replica of the first-floor chapel to become the master guest suite. Fowler designed a further ‘billiards room’ addition in 2008, however in 2016 this was subsumed by large additions to the south elevation. Interior spaces were also reconfigured at this time, leaving the hallway and library as the most original features. A contemporary steel and glass restaurant addition to the east in 2020 was the most recent change. In 2022 the property operates as The Marlborough boutique hotel with 10 guest suites, and Harvest restaurant.

Mercy Room, Blenheim | Blyss Wagstaff | 09/08/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mercy Room, Blenheim. Detail of windows and decorative stepped railing | Blyss Wagstaff | 09/08/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Mercy Room, Blenheim. The nave, looking east towards the chancel. Doors to the sacristy and storage room can be seen in the far walls | Blyss Wagstaff | 09/08/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1531

1st January 2023

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 414-415 DEED 15 and Lot 601 DEED 15 (RT MB3A/660), Marlborough Land District, and the building known as the Mercy Room thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Lot 414-415 DEED 15 and Lot 601 DEED 15 (RT MB3A/660), Marlborough Land District

Location Description

The Convent was formerly located at 61 Maxwell Road, Blenheim (where the Mercy Room remains), before the majority of the building was relocated to 776 Rapaura Road (State Highway 62), Rapaura, a rural locality adjacent to Blenheim. The legal description of the convent’s new location is Pt Lot 1 DP 9135 (RT MB5B/1073), Marlborough Land District.