Bishop's School

43 Nile Street, NELSON

Quick links:

Bishop's School, Nelson, was built in 1881 to replace the brick school building completed in 1844 as part of an education programme established by the Anglican Bishop of New Zealand, George Augustus Selwyn (1809-1878). The new school building retained the original 1844 brick porch and used the bricks from the first school to complete the western wall, making Bishop's School a very rare and important example of early brick construction in New Zealand. The first New Zealand Company settlers arrived in Nelson in February 1842 and in August that year the Rev. C. L. Reay, Nelson's first Anglican Minister, arrived in Nelson in the company of Bishop Selwyn. He quickly established a small school for boys and girls. At the end of 1844 Selwyn arranged for the construction of a permanent brick building for the school on land especially purchased for the purpose. The new school, completed by the end of 1844, measured 12 metres x 6 metres (40 feet x 20 feet) with a bay window at the south end, a gabled porch and a central bell tower. Selwyn had definite ideas on the role of the church in education and wanted to establish a network of schools under the control of the recently established St John's College in Auckland. St John's School, Nelson, as it was to be called, was the first such school that Selwyn established under this system. During the late 1840s over 100 children were enrolled in the school, although many did not attend on a regular basis. By the 1850s the school was experiencing difficulties maintaining teachers. In addition many settlers were attracted to non-sectarian schools established by Matthew Campbell and the Nelson School Society. St John's finally closed in 1855. In 1859 the Rev. Edmund Hobhouse, the first Bishop of Nelson, arrived in the settlement. He was also a keen advocate for the church being involved in the education of the young. In 1860 Hobhouse reopened a school for boys in the old school building, which eventually became known as Bishop's School. In about 1863 a timber extension was erected to house a Diocesan room (later also used as a schoolroom). In 1881, Rev. Andrew Burn Suter, Hobhouse's successor as Bishop of Nelson, decided that the brick schoolhouse was unsafe and should be replaced. A new timber building was completed by June 1881 and it appears that it occupied virtually the same footprint as the brick building. The new buildings were designed by a Mr Bethwaite and carried out by Messrs. Good of Nelson. As a way of connecting the old with the new, the original porch from the 1844 building was retained, and the original bell was installed in the new building. It appears that original 1844 bricks were also used to create the western wall. The school was finally closed in 1895 due to a lack of income and difficulties in finding teaching staff. By this time Bishop Suter, who had been a major supporter of the school, had died. Following the closing of the school the Diocesan Library used the school building for a time. The Diocese eventually moved into Marsden House (opened 1923, Category II historic place, Record no. 3019) adjacent to the school. The school building was apparently then used by a small private primary school for thirty years. In January 1973 the Nelson Diocesan Trust Board sold the land on which Marsden House and Bishop's School were sited to P.A. Day and Sons, Funeral Directors. The latter agreed to the retention of the school building as long as the southern wing was removed. The work was undertaken in 1975 with the assistance of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. For the past thirty years Bishop's school has been run as an educational museum by the Nelson Branch Committee of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. Bishop's School, Nelson, has special historical value for its association with the very first years of the settlement of Nelson by the New Zealand Company. Bishop's School is also significant for its association with Bishops Selwyn, Hobhouse, Suter and to a small extent Bennett. Although substantially rebuilt in 1881 and altered in the 1970s, it is understood that the current structure occupies an almost identical footprint and orientation as the original 1844 school. As such the building is an important historical reference point in the development of Nelson as a settlement. Bishop's School has special technical value or significance as a rare example of early brick construction in New Zealand. The building also has high community esteem through its role as an educational museum and makes a significant contribution to the wider historical and cultural landscape of Nelson.

Bishop's School | Alison Dangerfield | 30/07/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Northern portion of the western wall and porch | Alison Dangerfield | 30/07/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior of classroom | Alison Dangerfield | 30/07/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1546

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 8120, Nelson Land District and the building known as Bishop's School thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the review report for further information). The following chattel is also included in the registration: the original bell. (Refer to map of extent in Appendix 1 of the review report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 8120 (RT NL3D/1043), Nelson Land District

Location Description

Bishop's School is located on the same title as the Marsden House Funeral Home (41 Nile Street). The Bishop's School building is situated between Marsden House and the neighbouring building at 45 Nile Street. Nelson City Council lists the address of Bishop's School as 43 Nile Street.