82 Halifax Street East, The Wood, NELSON

Quick links:

The house at 82 Halifax Street East, Nelson, has architectural importance as a representative example of a modest late-1920s New Zealand bungalow. Demonstrating the tradecraft of its original owner, this brick and stucco residence also has some local historic significance because of its association with the Stratford family – longstanding members of the local construction industry. The land’s Crown Grant was created in 1854 and by the early twentieth century 82 Halifax Street’s parcel was part of lawyer Roger William Willesley Kingdon’s property. This featured ‘two acres, and [a] commodious family residence thereon…’ This property’s sections were later sold separately, with one of the new owners being Arthur Stratford (1880?–1967) in 1915. Stratford was a local bricklayer and plasterer and in 1925 he acquired some more land from his neighbour. His sons, also bricklayers, sold the property after Stratford’s death in 1967 and it has been owned by a variety of trades and professional people. The building is thought to date to 1925 – it is of brick construction and, given Stratford’s occupation he is likely to have constructed it. However, it appears to be the same design as a house at 181 Nile Street East and it is probable these related buildings were close contemporaries, possibly dating to 1927 and 1928 as suggested by their land parcels being transferred from the deeds to title systems during those years. The building has many features typical of bungalows from this era, including an arched front corner verandah (subsequently enclosed) incorporated into the main gable’s low pitched roofline, stucco-free details such as window sills and porch piers to create contrast and visual interest, round and hooded bay and casement windows, and eave brackets. On the interior, the wide plain skirting and architraves, panelled doors, exposed ceiling battens and beams and a glazed brick fire-surround are all typical aspects. An interesting original or early feature is the front boundary fence, consisting of cast concrete ‘log’ posts and ‘branch’ top rails. References to rustic log cabin architecture are said to have been reasonably common in connection with bungalows and the fence contributes to this place’s architectural importance as a characteristic example of a New Zealand bungalow. The utility spaces at 82 Halifax Street East have been expanded in a separate building at the rear eastside of the property, containing a garage, shed and activities room. A covered walkway connects this to a circa 2009 laundry, kitchen and living area rear extension. The Halifax and Nile Streets East houses are good local examples of single level modest bungalows. Bungalow and Arts and Crafts features are also present in a group of Nelson two storey Category 2 historic places, including List numbers 1572, 1581 and 1583.

House, Nelson | John Warren | 16/07/2010 | John Warren

1568

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 7354 (RT NL3A/167), Nelson Land District and the building known as House thereon.

Lot 2 DP 7354 (RT NL3A/167), Nelson Land District