Griffin House (Former)

18 Ngatitama Street, NELSON

Quick links:

The house at 18 Ngatitama Street, Nelson has historical and architectural significance as the former residence of A.R. Griffin, an architect who significantly shaped the look of Nelson in the decades before World War Two. Additionally the house, serves as a prime example of ‘Victorian Pragmatism’ design. Arthur Reynolds Griffin (1883-1967) was the grandson of John Griffin, the founder of Griffin & Sons Ltd, the Nelson-based biscuit company. Born and raised in Nelson, A.R. Griffin trained in architecture via the International Correspondence School based in Pennsylvania in the United States. Simultaneously, he worked as a draughtsman in the offices of JD and L Robertson before setting up his own offices in the Norwich Union Chambers. His work in Nelson was diverse and prolific including the Nelson Institute (1911; List No. 1603), the former Nelson Hospital (1925) and Nurses Home (1916), and the Church Steps (1913; List No. 253), funded by Griffin’s patron, Thomas Cawthron. He designed Nelson’s Plunket and Rest Rooms (1936; List No. 5169), and a host of commercial buildings including the Ritz Kerr Building (c.1930; List No. 3027), the former Dalgety and Co Ltd Building (c.1930; List No. 1621) and the Anchor Shipping and Foundry Co Ltd Building (1928; List No. 1554). He was also successful in winning a number of design competitions, notably Hokitika’s Carnegie Free Public Library (List No. 1702) completed in 1908. It was noted in the local press that Griffin made trips to Australia and brought ideas back with him both for his commercial work, and for the hospital, illustrating the architectural connection between the two countries. 18 Ngatitama Street was Griffin’s own residence. Unlike some of the houses he designed for clients and other family members, his own house was built in stages. It began with a colonial cottage c.1865; later a first storey in the New Zealand Functional Tradition, a Victorian/Edwardian Freestyle tower and Freestyle verandah posts were all added. The addition of features, stage-by-stage, is referred to as Victorian Pragmatism, was not uncommon in late nineteenth - early twentieth century New Zealand and reflected increases in wealth and community standing. In the Griffin House, these additions remain visible from the exterior, making it a particularly good example. An undated FJ Jones photograph in the Nelson Museum suggests that at one point the upper story was open apart from the casement windows on the tower and the dormer windows. However by 1982 this story was fully glazed. In 1934, the lot on which the house stood was subdivided. A.R. Griffin built a house for Charles and Mabel Hodgson on the new subdivision (List No. 1572). Their daughter Judith Tidswell later owned 18 Ngatitama Street with her husband.

Griffin House (Former), Nelson | John Warren | 16/07/2010 | John Warren

1573

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 2360 (RT NL76/129), Nelson Land District, and the building known as Griffin House (Former), thereon.

Lot 1 DP 2360 (RT NL76/129), Nelson Land District