William Higgins Gallery (Cob Cottage)

State Highway 6, SPRING GROVE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The cottage was built for William Higgins, a sawyer from Bristol, who arrived as an emigrant in the Clifford in 1842. The 1849 census showed that Higgins resided in an 'earth' house with a thatched roof. It was situated on a 50 acre section then owned by an absentee residing in England. Part of the section was transferred to Higgins in 1858. Baigents acquired the almost derelict house in 1965, and it was restored with Trust and local help in 1985. It may be the oldest cob house in New Zealand, as well as a striking memorial of early Nelson as a community of small-holders. This cottage is an excellent early example of cob construction, and is of very great architectural significance. Set some distance back from the road, the cottage stands on its own and is a highly visible and attractive feature.

William Higgins Gallery (Cob Cottage) | Alison Dangerfield | 27/03/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust