Commercial Stables

35 Fairfax Street, MURCHISON

Quick links:

The Commercial Stables in Murchison was constructed at the end of the nineteenth century and its size, timber construction, simple design are typical of a characteristic building form that became obsolete with the growth of motorised transport in the early twentieth century. As such, Commercial Stables is a rare remnant of New Zealand's early transport history. Despite exploratory expeditions to the area in the 1840s and gold being discovered soon after, it was not until the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century that Murchison developed into an established town. The early hotels in the town were established as accommodation for travellers and as such they also featured stables. The Commercial Hotel was one of the most popular in the area and therefore the proprietor built the Commercial Stables at the rear of the hotel for the ease of his guests. The size of the stables is indicative of the demand for stable facilities, and the fact that there were several comparative stables in the town is reflective of the town's growth. The Commercial Stables survived the Murchison Earthquake of 1929 and its office area was used as accommodation. However, with the introduction of motorised transport and it's superseding of horse transportation, by the early twentieth century the various urban stables in Murchison, and indeed throughout New Zealand, were becoming obsolete. The Commercial Stables then became a storage and utility space, and the addition of an accommodation block on the side of the Commercial Stables meant it continued to be a viable structure. Like other commercial and town stables, Commercial Stables is a wide gable spanned timber structure, with a large central opening at each end of an aisle flanked by horse stalls. These buildings also typically had office areas at the front and accompanying windows, and are also noted for their conspicuous lack of decorative features which is indicative of their primarily utilitarian function. This comparison with other examples has suggested that the Commercial Stables dates from the 1890s. A twentieth century accommodation block along the length of one side of the stables has small cabins and a closed end verandah encompassed under its lean-to. This is constructed using methods and materials similar to that of the main section of the building. The Commercial Stables is an extremely rare remaining example of an urban stables building, a type of building which in the late nineteenth century was a common sight in New Zealand's town centres. The Commercial Stables is also significant because it is the only original building left from the complex of structures which was developed by the Commercial Hotel, one of the oldest established businesses in Murchison. The presence of this large stables building is also valuable as an indication that the isolation and frontier character of Murchison was abating by the 1890s.

Commercial Stables, Murchison. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 03/06/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Commercial Stables, Murchison. Building detail CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 03/06/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Commercial Stables, Murchison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 23/03/2014 | Phil Braithwaite
Commercial Stables, Murchison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | brian nz | 11/10/2011 | brian nz

1634

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 401161 (RT NL402584), Nelson Land District and the building known as Commercial Stables thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 401161 (RT NL402584), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling along Waller Street/State Highway 6 through Murchison, turn north into the upper end of Fairfax Street and the Commercial Stables is situated close to that intersection on the east side of the road.