Murchison Theatre

27 Fairfax Street, MURCHISON

Quick links:

The Murchison Theatre, located on the main street of the town was built c.1920 and was the second successive community hall constructed on its site. This timber framed and clad building was primarily used as a picture theatre and as such it brought the world to this isolated district. Despite exploratory expeditions to the area in the 1840s and gold being discovered soon after, it was not until the late 19th century and early 20th century that Murchison developed into an established town. In the late 19th century the only community meeting space was a hall associated with the Commercial Hotel and named after successive proprietors of that property. This building was used for everything from dances to community meetings, school lessons and church services. In 1916 that hall was demolished and the Murchison Theatre was erected on the same site, which included cinema facilities and was also used for dances and other social gatherings. The hall was upgraded in 1937 changing the function from a multi-purpose hall to a dedicated theatre for film screenings and theatrical productions. This was a popular addition to the available leisure activities in the district, and before roads improved and the advent of television was the only entertainment option of its kind which was easily accessible in the relatively isolated area. The Murchison Earthquake of 1929 affected the amount of disposal income and focus of local people and the cinema suffered as a result. However, its reopening in 1931 with a programme that included 'talkies' was a sensation. The business was not always problem free but a committed and supportive local community made sure it continued until the 1980s. Theatre groups and other performers then took over the main use of the theatre and it continues to be a functioning community performing arts hall. This modestly sized theatre hall is of a simple and appropriately functional design. However, certain features of this rusticated weatherboard clad structure clearly reference architectural traditions of halls and theatres, such as its symmetry and the use of the classically influenced pilasters on the front façade. The auditorium is rectangular with a curved ceiling and the seating is arranged on a raked floor leading down to the stage area, the installation of which in 1937 demonstrated the change in function of the hall. The construction of the Murchison Theatre is of local significance because it is emblematic of the rising fortunes of the town in the early 20th century. The site of the Murchison Theatre has a long history of providing the rural and relatively remote local community with a meeting place, and when it was constructed in the early 20th century and opened as a cinema it added social value to the lives of the residents as it facilitated a popular leisure activity. This building has always been important to the community, who have continued to support and maintain the theatre, which is the largest space of its kind in the town.

Murchison Theatre | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Murchison Theatre. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 11/03/2015 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

1636

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 2621 (RT NL80/96), Nelson Land District and the buildings known as Murchison Theatre thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 2621 (RT NL80/96), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling along Waller Street/State Highway 6 through Murchison, turn north into the upper end of Fairfax Street.