Garin Memorial Chapel (Catholic)

272 Atawhai Drive, Wakapuaka Cemetery, NELSON

Quick links:

The Garin Memorial Chapel, in the Catholic section of Nelson's Wakapuaka Cemetery, was constructed in 1890 and is a lasting testament to the high regard in which Father Antoine Marie Garin (1810-1889) was held within the local community and by Catholics throughout New Zealand. This small, dignified brick building, located on the western slope of the cemetery, features a crypt which houses the remains of Garin. European settlement and religion came to the Nelson area with the establishment of the New Zealand Company settlement in the early 1840s. After a decade this community was beginning to coalesce and mature, however, the Catholic sector did not have a permanent priest until Garin was posted to the province to establish a parish in 1850. Garin had come to New Zealand in his role as one of the first Catholic missionaries in 1841. Until his death in 1889 Garin developed his Nelson parish into one of the most revered in New Zealand, and in doing so gained prominence as a religious leader, as well as social standing locally as an educationalist. In this dual role Garin inspired regard and influenced students such as Francis William Redwood who would become a Bishop and then Archbishop of New Zealand. The status of Garin was demonstrated upon his death with substantial obituary notices published and in Nelson his funeral procession commanded respectful measures such as businesses closing, flags being flown at half-mast, and crowds of people lining the streets. This evidence of high regard was supported by the considerable public donations made towards the erection of the expensive Garin Memorial Chapel. The chapel continues to be used for special events and the memory of Garin is nurtured by the local Catholic community through its ongoing use and maintenance of the building. The Garin Memorial Chapel is set amid graves of a similar era and is architecturally noteworthy for its robust but elegant form. The concrete crypt houses the sarcophagi of three Catholic priests, with the chapel above being distinguished for its lofty gable and impressive timber elements such as the ceiling lining and bracing, and decorative features. The belfry niche's bronze sculpture of St Michael and the stained glass rose window in this building, which is characterised by restrained ornament, are particularly striking features. As a memorial to one of Nelson's most prominent early citizens, who was also of key importance to the history of Catholicism in New Zealand, the special significance of the Garin Memorial Chapel is primarily derived from its association with the man it was created in honour of and because it also houses Garin's remains. However, it is also recognised as a landmark structure that possesses considerable architectural and aesthetic value. Public esteem was a key factor in the construction of the chapel and its functions as a place of worship and remembrance, set within a landscape that evokes contemplation and solemnity, have meant that the Garin Memorial Chapel has continued to hold spiritual value.

Garin Memorial Chapel | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
North/front façade and entrance to chapel | Alison Dangerfield | 01/07/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Crypt interior | Alison Dangerfield | 01/07/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1637

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 1 District of Suburban North (RT NL154/52), Nelson Land District and the building known as Garin Memorial Chapel thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The extent includes a 1.5m curtilage around the building, which is extended to 3m from the base of the entry steps on the front facade. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 1 District of Sbrn North (RT NL154/52), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling north from Nelson city along Queen Elizabeth II Drive/State Highway 6 turn east into Atawhai Drive. After this take the first north turn (which is a continuation of Atawhai Drive), and Wakapuaka Cemetery and its carpark are located on the east side of the road. From the carpark the Garin Memorial Chapel can be seen up a slope to the south and is accessed by crossing the cemetery driveway to a gate on the corner of the Catholic section of the cemetery.