St Alban's Church (Anglican)

410 Appleby Highway (State Highway 60), APPLEBY

Quick links:

St Alban's Church (Anglican) in Appleby, a rural settlement close to Nelson, was constructed in 1868 and as such is one of the oldest remaining churches in the Waimea Plain. The churchyard features the church, contemporary cemetery and plantings, as well as a Sunday School building of simple design, and is therefore a complete example of a typical New Zealand country churchyard. After the New Zealand Company established its Nelson settlement in 1841, areas close to this nucleus began to develop due to settlers being allocated large tracts of land to farm, and this in turn led to the creation of settlements such as Appleby. By the late 1860s Appleby was a well-established community whose economy was based on agricultural and horticultural activities. An indicator of this maturity is the success of the efforts of the local Anglican population in creating their purpose-built place of worship, St Alban's Church. The continued expansion of the community and their demand for religious facilities led to the construction of the Sunday School in 1883. This building not only fulfilled its anticipated function but was also the site of many local community social events, the proceeds of which often directly benefitted the church and helped with its maintenance. Many of the prominent New Zealand Company settler families who established Appleby are represented in the St Alban's Church cemetery, which has grown over the years as has its impressive yew tree, a traditional English churchyard plant, which shelters the cemetery's northern section. Set amid its large churchyard, St Alban's Church is typical of many New Zealand country churches of the period. The church building references New Zealand's vernacular take on Gothic Revival architecture through its simple design which consists of a steep pitched gabled nave, chancel, and small vestry that have undergone no major alterations since construction. The building is an unlined timber structure and its modest scale and level of decoration are also consistent with New Zealand Gothic Revival country churches. St Alban's Church is a historically and socially important place because its construction and the extension of its facilities in the mid to late nineteenth century marks the maturing of Appleby's farming community and the coalescence of the New Zealand Company settlement of Nelson. While the church and its associated Sunday School were significant locally as a places of Anglican worship and religious instruction, it also facilitated social interaction and fostered a sense of community which can be difficult to establish in rural areas. St Alban's Church is still identifiably a characteristic New Zealand country church in its form and facilities and due to the retention of the pastoral nature of its surroundings. It is mostly because of this that it is a local landmark which has considerable aesthetic and architectural significance.

St Alban's Church (Anglican), Appleby | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
St Alban's Church (Anglican), Appleby | R McClean | 21/01/2004 | Heritage New Zealand
St Alban's Church (Anglican), Appleby. Yew tree and northern section of cemetery | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

1654

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 191 District of Waimea (RTs NL59/115, NL59/116), Nelson Land District and the church and Sunday school buildings and structures known as St Alban's Church (Anglican) thereon and their fittings and fixtures, the notable tree, and all the moveable chattels in the church building, including the altar and associated altar furniture, the pews, font, and organ. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 191 District of Waimea (RTs NL59/115, NL59/116), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling along the Appleby Highway/State Highway 60 in a northwest direction from Richmond, St Alban's Church is on the north side of the road between Blackbrye Road which branches off the highway to the south and Lansdowne Road which is a northern branch. There is parking space available in the church grounds.