St Paul's Church (Anglican)

95 Fairfax Street, MURCHISON

Quick links:

St Paul's Church, situated on Fairfax Street in Murchison, was completed in 1905; it was town's first church. Like many other towns around New Zealand, the establishment of a church signalled that the population had matured to a point that a purpose built religious building was desirable, and as such the construction of St Paul's is indicative of the coming of age of Murchison. The Nelson region was initially settled from the 1840s as part of the New Zealand Company's planned settlement programme. However, remote areas such as Murchison were slow to develop, due to distance and difficult access from the main nucleuses of settlement. Therefore, despite sporadic visits by explorers, and then isolated gold-mining and timber-milling settlements from the mid-1840s, it was not until 1865 that Murchison, then named Hampden, was surveyed and formally established. Access continued to be a main impediment to the development of the town and until the twentieth century it was very much a frontier village. However, the fortunes of Murchison changed in the early years of the twentieth century, which can be seen in the construction of more public facilities, and also churches. In the late nineteenth century Anglican residents of Murchison had infrequent access to religious services and instruction and relied on visiting ministers, both Anglican and Methodist, to fulfil their needs, or lay readers. However, after the Anglican community rallied together to make their church building a reality, St Paul's was the base for their resident minister to work from. As the district base of Anglican faith, St Paul's Church has enjoyed the benefit of a proactive congregation in regard to its maintenance, and therefore is in exceptional condition. St Paul's Church is typical of many country churches in New Zealand of the period, which reference Gothic Revival architecture but within a New Zealand vernacular. The building is a simple design consisting of a porch, nave, chancel and vestry, this later aspect being the only addition to the church subsequent to its original construction. The building is an unabashed timber structure with extensive, and dramatic, use of native timbers on the interior which enhance its Gothic aesthetic. The building has architectural significance because of this interior feature. It also has significance as a good representative example of a small, vernacular Gothic Revival country Church, in spite of some surrounding residential build-up which has detracted from its context. The well-maintained condition of St Paul's Church points towards the status with which the building is held by the congregation it has, and continues to, serve. Early churches were historically and socially important to towns and areas they served; often being markers of the progress of that community's transition from disparate settlement into an established town, and this is certainly the case with St Paul's Church, the first church in Murchison.

St Paul’s Church (Anglican), Murchison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 23/03/2014 | Shelley Morris
St Paul's Church (Anglican), Murchison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 23/03/2014 | Phil Braithwaite
St Paul's Church (Anglican), Murchison. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 23/03/2014 | Shelley Morris

1659

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 15116, RT NL9C/1101, Nelson Land District and the building known as St Paul's Church (Anglican) thereon and its fittings and fixtures. The church hall building that is adjacent to St Paul's Church (Anglican) on this land is not included in the extent. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 15116 (RT NL9C/1101), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling along Waller Street/State Highway 6 through Murchison, turn south into the lower section of Fairfax Street. Continue travelling south along this street and the church is on the east side of the road just south of a small bridge.