Bonnington Cob Cottage

77 Hill Street, RICHMOND

Quick links:

Located on the outskirts of Richmond, near Nelson, Bonnington Cob Cottage was constructed circa 1853 by the Bonnington family. The cottage's small scale and fabric are indicative of the modest expectations of its initial inhabitants and their economic position as recent immigrants to New Zealand. The particular prevalence of this form and scale of building in the Nelson province during the period is indicative that the Bonnington's situation was a common one. After the New Zealand Company established its Nelson settlement in 1841, areas close to this nucleus began to be settled. Richmond was one of the first such communities to develop because of its proximity to Nelson, and in conjunction with other advantages such the quality of its farmland, by the 1850s it was beginning to coalesce into the second settlement of the province. Therefore it is not surprising that there was sufficient demand for land in the vicinity to allow Edward William Stafford to subdivide his large Crown Grant soon after it was acquired. The Bonnington family purchased a sizeable section of this land and built the homestead which housed the majority of this family of nine children. It was while living in the cottage that George Bonnington first developed his nationally renowned Bonnington's Irish Moss. It was after the property was sold to the Lusty family in the late nineteenth century that it was subdivided further and a much grander residence was constructed on the section. The function of Bonnington Cob Cottage then changed several times during the twentieth century, from an auxiliary accommodation building to a wood shed, and by the closing decade of the century it was in a dilapidated state. However, the building was brought back from the brink of demolition by an intensive and extensive restoration project by its new owners in 1998. Bonnington Cob cottage is a predominantly cob building with few openings punctuating this fabric. It has one main living space which occupies the ground level of the building, with an appropriately scaled lean-to providing space for modest kitchen and bathroom facilities. The upper level bedrooms are contained within the steeply pitched timber gable, which also features several dormer windows and other glazing in the timber gable ends. The restoration project focused on stabilising the cob heritage fabric and re-establishing the accommodation function of the building. The heritage significance of this building is predominantly attributed on the basis that it is a rare remaining example of a characteristic form of house from New Zealand's early period of planned European settlement. However, the cottage is also important because of its close association with the Bonnington family, some of whom were well-known regionally, and George Bonnington who gained prominence as the inventor and purveyor of Bonnington's Irish Moss. Also, the innovative methods adopted during the restoration project, the sympathetic additions, and return of original function that the project enabled, enhanced the building's architectural value.

Bonnington Cob Cottage, Richmond | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1675

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 324500 (CT NL98880), Nelson Land District and the building known as Bonnington Cob Cottage thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. This extent excludes the other buildings on this section. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 324500 (RT NL98880), Nelson Land District

Location Description

When travelling south west from Nelson city via Main Stoke Road continue until this road transitions into Salisbury Road. At the round-about intersection of Salisbury and Champion Roads turn south east into Champion Road and continue down this road for approximately 1 kilometre until the intersection of Hill Street and Champion Road is reached. Turn south west into Hill Street and travelling approximately 200 metres. Bonnington Cob Cottage is within a large private section accessible via a driveway on the southern side of Hill Street. This building is not visible from street level.