Dobson Monument

State Highway 7, DOBSON

Quick links:

The Dobson Monument, beside State Highway 7 at the Dobson township north of Greymouth, was erected c.1872 to commemorate George Dobson, a young explorer, engineer and surveyor who was murdered at this site on 28 May, 1866. At this date, the West Coast gold rushes had brought great numbers of prospectors to the largely unexplored and unsettled area and George Dobson (1840-1866), was engaged in the development of routes through the region. He had previously worked with his brother Arthur and their father Edward, engineer to the Canterbury Provincial Council, in creating the link between Canterbury and the West Coast - Arthurs Pass - which was opened just two months before his death. While checking the track between Lake Brunner and Greymouth, a gang of notorious bushrangers mistook him for a well laden gold buyer, known to be travelling the same route. The murder shocked the local people and the whole nation as the story of this well respected young man's death became known. The gang had proceeded to Nelson where they killed five men at the Mt. Maungatapu gold field, resulting in their name, the 'Maungatapu Murderers'. Although two were hung for that crime there was never certainty over who had killed Dobson. Dobson was one of several government employees who had lost their lives working on the West Coast and his murder motivated the Westland District Council to provide a monument to him and three others in Hokitika, the first such public monument on the West Coast when it was erected early in 1868. At the site of Dobson's death a tin plate had been nailed to a tree. The details of the decision to provide a more permanent memorial here are unclear but it is recorded that around 1872 a bricklayer from Greymouth constructed the simple structure. An inscribed stone slab was supported by four columns on a stepped stone base. In 1947, because the structure was deteriorating, concrete columns were inserted and the whole base was concreted over. The local community has continued to ensure that this memorial is retained

Dobson Monument, Dobson | L Wright | 27/07/2006 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Dobson Monument, Dobson. Inscription Reads: SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF GEORGE DOBSON, C.E.,GOVERNMENT ENGINEER Murdered by Bushrangers, 28 May, 1866 | L Wright | 27/07/2006 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Dobson Monument, Dobson. Photo of original plinth. Macmillan, Brunner Centennial Souvenir Booklet, p.12, courtesy of History House, Greymouth | History House Greymouth

1682

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as SO 4885 (NZ Gazette, 1896, p.1199), Westland Land District and the structure known as Dobson Monument thereon. (Refer to extent map tabled at Rārangi Kōrero meeting 9 June 2022)

SO 4885 (NZ Gazette, 1896, p.1199), Westland Land District