Racecourse Grandstand

Racecourse Road, REEFTON

Quick links:

The Racecourse Grandstand, part of the Reefton Jockey Club racecourse on Racecourse Road at the western end of Reefton township, was built in 1891 and is typical of small country racecourses. Designed by Dunedin architect, Francis William Petre, the Racecourse Grandstand was built by W D Aitken. Initially its tiered seating was covered by a decorative curved roof. The building has undergone considerable alteration over the years, most notably in the replacement roof with its angular rather than curved form and the additions of a ‘tower’ at the eastern end of the building. Nevertheless, the grandstand is considered to retain a number of original elements including the seating area, back and end walls, end doorways, concrete tower pillars and concrete steps. The practice of gradually altering and making additions to the building is typical of many grandstands throughout the country. While the appearance of the building has changed from when it was first erected, it has continued its function for over 120 years and continues to be held in high esteem by the local community. Racing has always been a well-supported sport on the West Coast and the survival of this small racecourse illustrates local enthusiasm.

Racecourse Grandstand, Reefton. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/11/2016 | Shellie Evans
Racecourse Grandstand, Reefton | Mike Vincent | 20/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Racecourse Grandstand, Reefton. October 2011 | Zoe Roland | Heritage New Zealand

1687

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 136, Square 131 (RT NL4/30), Nelson Land District and the structure known as the Racecourse Grandstand thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Sec 136, Square 131 (RT NL4/30), Nelson Land District

The entrance to the racecourse is near 5 Racecourse Road, just off Crampton Road, Reefton.