Sacred Heart Church (Catholic)

Church Street and Walsh Street, REEFTON

Quick links:

Sacred Heart Catholic Church, built in 1878-9 on the corner of Church and Walsh Streets in Reefton, is a tangible reminder of the large and active Catholic population of Reefton during the gold mining era. One of the larger buildings belonging to nineteenth century Reefton, its historical significance is that it is an early church in Reefton town, and is a key part of a larger complex of Catholic buildings. Its social significance lies in its use as a community gathering point, and from a spiritual perspective, it represents how the large Catholic community in Reefton required a new church to worship in, as they had outgrown a smaller chapel that had been built nearby in 1873. The building is notable for its size and prominent position amidst what was originally a neighbourhood of Catholic institutional buildings. This lofty Neo-Gothic timber church has a dominant porch at the western front elevation, and a range of tall lancet windows with stained glass. The steeply gabled nave roof is surmounted at either end by wooden crosses. Sacred Heart Catholic Church is significant as a design of prominent architect, engineer and Catholic layman, Charles O'Neill. It is also connected to Fr John Baptist Rolland, a revered early parish priest, and an important figure in the establishment and consolidation of the Catholic Church on the West Coast. A number of renovations have taken place on the church, notably in the 1930s when a number of changes were made to the interior, and the roof was replaced with corrugated iron. Further changes were made in the 1960s on the interior to accommodate the liturgical innovations of Vatican Two, and at this time the exterior of the building was re-clad with Fibrolite tiles.

Sacred Heart Church (Catholic), Reefton. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 30/01/2012 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Sacred Heart Church (Catholic), Reefton. CC By 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 29/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Sacred Heart Church (Catholic), Reefton. Stained glass window. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Jocelyn Kinghorn | 03/11/2013 | Jocelyn Kinghorn - Wikimedia Commons
Sacred Heart Church (Catholic), Reefton | R Burgess | 02/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1689

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Secs 381-382 and Pt Sec 383 Town of Reefton (RT NL2B/60), Pt Sec 383 Town of Reefton (RT NL2B/59), Secs 384-385 Town of Reefton (RT NL2B/61), Nelson Land District, and the building known as Sacred Heart Church (Catholic) and its fittings and fixtures and chattels (altar) thereon (Refer to map tabled at the Board meeting on 2 May 2013).