Bank of New South Wales (Former)

143 Palmerston Street, WESTPORT

Quick links:

The timber, Italianate styled building constructed in 1901 for the former Bank of New South Wales in Westport makes an important architectural and heritage contribution to the town's principal streetscape. The Bank of New South Wales' history was important on the West Coast from the initial days of the gold rushes. The first agency was established at Hokitika early in 1865 and the second in Westport the following year, as gold prospectors came in increasing numbers to this more northerly section of the West Coast. This building was the third used by the bank. The first, sited close to the river, was inundated by a tidal wave in 1870, moved further from the river side where it was affected by major flood in 1872 and moved again. A later flood destroyed it and a new building was hastily constructed in 1877 on a safer site. The bank's prosperous status in 1901 prompted the building of grander premises which have continued to serve its original function while retaining much of its original appearance and character. The two storeyed timber building featured Italianate details and was typically planned to incorporate the manager's residence at the rear and above the banking chamber. An early single storeyed addition on the bank's northern side was designed to fully blend in styling with the original building. The manager no longer lives above his work place, but despite this and the addition of modern interior features, the character and form of the 1901 building can be readily understood. The exterior is little altered and the interior retains many fine original elements, like the timber work and bank vault. Since the Bank of New South Wales' amalgamation with the Bank of Australasia in 1982 this has been Westport's Westpac branch. In 1996 there was a further merger with the Westport Savings Bank.

Bank of New South Wales (Former) | L.Wright | 01/06/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Bank of New South Wales (Former) | Mike Vincent | 19/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Bank of New South Wales (Former) January 1989. Original image submitted at time of registration | Trish McCormack | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

1706

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

The registration comprises the Bank of New South Wales (Former) its fixtures and fittings and the land in Lot 2 DP 11686 (RT NL7B/1307), Nelson Land District.

Lot 2 DP 11686 (RT NL7B/1307), Nelson Land District