75 Queen Street and Wakefield Street, WESTPORT

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The house at 75 Queen Street was built for Robert Taylor and his wife Ellen in the last decade of the nineteenth century. Taylor was a partner in the firm of Taylor and Enright which operated a well known, and evidently prosperous, Westport grocery business. Ellen Taylor cannot have enjoyed her new home for very long, however, as she died in 1905. After Robert's death in 1914 the house passed to Cecelia Taylor who had evidently become his second wife. Cecelia remarried in 1947 and in that year the house was sold to the local Roman Catholic convent. The Sisters of Mercy leased the house for many years before occupying it themselves for a short time after the 1968 earthquake. The Sisters finally sold the house [to local businessman Paul Archer in 1981, and the property remains in his ownership today, operating as a boutique guest house].

House | Mike Vincent | 19/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
House. Image coutesy of www.archerhouse.co.nz | J & C Bruning | Archer House
House. Interior. Image coutesy of www.archerhouse.co.nz | J & C Bruning | Archer House

1707

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 10485 (RT NL5D/977) and Sec 158 Town of Westport (RT NL14/35), Nelson Land District, and the building known as House thereon.

Lot 2 DP 10485 (RT NL5D/977), Sec 158 Town of Westport (RT NL14/35), Nelson Land District