Doyle’s Sod Cottage

33 Wallers Road, LOBURN

Quick links:

Doyle’s Sod Cottage, at 33 Wallers Road, Loburn was built circa late-1880s as a modest single storey rural dwelling by Michael Doyle (junior), the eldest son of Irish immigrant Michael Doyle. The building's small scale and construction illustrate the simple lifestyle of many early European settlers and are indicative of the modest economic position of the Doyle family at that time. The dwelling is significant because of its use of sods, or earth blocks cut straight from the ground, and it provides a tangible example of this once popular form of rural dwelling. With its links to early settlers and long ownership by the Doyle family and sod construction, the building has historical, technological and archaeological significance or value. Tuahiwi is the home of Ngāi Tūāhuriri and has played a vital role in Ngāi Tahu history. The takiwā (district) of Te Ngāi Tūāhuriri Rūnanga centres on Tuahiwi and extends from the Hurunui to the Hakatere river and inland to the Main Divide. Nearby the famous Kaiapoi Pā was established by the first Ngāi Tahu ancestors when they settled Te Wai Pounamu. Kaiapoi Pā was the major capital, trading centre and point from which further penetration of the South Island occurred so the area is a genealogical centre for all Ngāi Tahu whānui (descendants). Kaiapoi Pā was established by Moki’s elder brother Tūrākautahi who was the second son of Tūāhuriri, hence “Ngai Tūāhuriri” is the name of the hapū of this area. The land became part of the Loburn Run (Run 1a), initially spelt Lowburn, which lay on the north side of the Ashley River. It took in the downs at the back of Mount Grey and, at one time, most of Whiterock totalling about thirteen thousand acres. The Run was taken up by John Macfarlane in September 1851 who sold it to Cunningham Brothers in 1862. Loburn was considered to be a poor run, but with some good land in the valleys, much of which was bought in small blocks by labourers with the money they had been paid for digging the Lyttelton tunnel. Dalgety & Co. took over the Run in 1884 and sold off the land bit by bit. Michael Doyle (senior) was an Irish labourer, who at the age of 20, sailed to New Zealand with his wife Bridget (nee Fitzsimmons) on the William Miles, the pioneer ship departing Bristol in May 1860. He is said to have settled at Loburn as a farmer after a few years spent in Christchurch. Michael and Bridget had 14 children. Son James Doyle worked the farm with his father until he joined the New Zealand Rifle Brigade and was killed in action in 1917 during World War One. Doyle’s eldest son, also called Michael, is thought to have built the cottage with the help of his brother in the late 1880s, prior to his marriage to Ruth Adams in 1890. Michael and Ruth had four children, and their eldest son, Lawrence Irvine Doyle retained family ownership of the cottage until 1975. However, in 1962 it was discovered that it had been constructed on a road reserve and Mr Doyle held no title to the property. Mr C. Holdsworth of the Land & Survey Department subsequently arranged for a land grant to be made. Rona Allison McKenzie of Christchurch took possession in 1975 and transferred it to Steven Ashley Baker of Loburn in 1983, who undertook considerable alterations. With little timber in the vicinity, and many of the Loburn settlers having minimal funds to have it drayed to the site, early dwellings in this area were often constructed of sod or cob. In fact, it was noted that in impoverished districts, like Loburn, three out of every four were sod or cob. Doyle’s Sod Cottage is single-storey and rectangular in plan with 17-inch (431 millimetre) thick walls, low insert doors and a sundried brick chimney. Sods were dug out of the paddock and fitted herring-bone fashion, two blocks wide and plastered over with clay. It was constructed with a thatched roof and was originally gabled on the northern end and hipped on the south. The entrance door sits centrally along the eastern elevation and the building has several fixed timber framed windows. Internally the building had three rooms, a living room and two bedrooms, with a low ceiling and timber floors over clay. The building and its setting have been extensively modified. In circa 1910 a lean-to kitchen and storeroom were constructed in timber and in circa 1924 the thatched straw roof was replaced with iron. The most substantial alteration occurred in the late 1980s when the walls of the building were raised by nearly a foot and a new two-story house was constructed adjoining the western elevation of the sod cottage. The back door of the cottage now opens directly into the house. The hipped southern end of the roof was replaced with a gable, which tied into the new house. The sod at the northern end of the building and on the chimney was reclad in river stone. A verandah was added to the southern and eastern sides of the building. Historic aerial photographs show the building sitting in a relatively undeveloped rural setting, apart from minor outbuildings, up until the early 2000s when a group of buildings were developed to its north. As at 2022, parts of the building are now in poor condition, the eastern wall is bowing outward, and the interior is damp. Although modified, the original sod structure is still clearly identifiable, and the building remains as a representative of the numerous sod homes in the Loburn area that have since been lost.

Doyle's Cob House. January 1993. Original image submitted at time of registration, note image has been cropped. | John Coop | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

1774

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 468426 (RT 628619), Canterbury Land District and the remnants of the building known as Doyle’s Sod Cottage thereon. The extent does not include the adjoining two storeyed addition. Refer to Extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee Meeting on 5 August 2022.

Lot 1 DP 468426 (RT 628619), Canterbury Land District