Westerman's and Co. Building (Former)

101 Heretaunga Street East and Russell Street South, HASTINGS

Quick links:

The former Westerman's building, Hastings, has been a much-loved Hastings landmark since its construction in 1932. It was designed by the noted architect Edmund Anscombe for the Westerman's, a well-known Hastings retail family, following the destruction of previous Westerman shop in the Hawke's Bay Earthquake in 1931. Ernest Alfred Westerman (1878-1954) was born in Timaru. After leaving primary school he joined a local drapery business. He gained further experience in the retail trade by working for Ballantynes in Christchurch, and overseas in London. On his return from London, he set up in partnership with a Wellington draper. In 1911 Westerman branched out on his own and acquired the premises and business of J. A. Greenfield's Eclipse drapery in Hastings. He renamed the business Westerman and was soon joined by his brother Victor Leonard (1891-1973). In 1921 the Westerman and Co. expanded their business by building a new store on the corner of Russell and Heretaunga streets. Behind the shop they set up a sample room which was rented to commercial travellers and company representatives who wished to display their wares. This expansion was part of a general trend in Hastings after the war. Within the central part of Hastings saw a growth in retail shopping - eventually making Hastings the main supply centre of the province. On 3 February 1931 a massive earthquake struck the Hawke's Bay region. At 7.9 on the Richter scale, the earthquake did huge damage and is considered to be the largest natural disaster to have occurred in New Zealand in the twentieth century. In Hastings large parts of the retail area were destroyed either by the earthquake or in the subsequent fires. Westermans' building was left substantially in ruins. In 1932 Edmund Anscombe, who was one of a number of architects involved in the reconstruction of Hastings, was commissioned to design a new building for Westerman's in reinforced concrete. The new building incorporated elements of both Spanish Mission and Art Deco styles. The former can be seen in the use of the arches, colonnades and Marseilles tiled roof, and the latter in the geometry and use of applied decoration. Both these styles were popular in Napier and Hastings during this period. Anscombe reused some of the internal joinery salvaged from the previous shop, including most notably the original staircase with wooden balustrades and newel posts, adding to the eclectic character of the building. The new building cost £4,300 and was built by Trevor Brothers. The building and the business remained in the Westerman family until 1975 when Ernest's son Jack retired and the sold the concern. A number of businesses have owned the building since then, and for a while it was occupied by Arthur Barnett Ltd, a large Dunedin based department store. The lower ground floor has now been separated into smaller retail spaces, and its occupants include a woman's clothing store, café, and the Hastings Visitor centre. Sited on a street corner, Westerman's is a well-known landmark in Hawke's Bay and forms an important contribution to Hasting's townscape. Architecturally it is a fine example of a mainly Spanish Mission style building. Historically the building is important for its associations with the Westerman family. It is also important for its association with the noted architect Edmund Anscombe.

Westerman's and Co. Building (Former), Hastings. Image courtesy of Adam Turnbull | 15/05/2018 | Adam Turnbull
Westerman's and Co. Building (Former), Hastings. 2016 building detail. Image courtesy of Maiken Calkoen | Maiken Calkoen

178

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 14181, Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Westerman's and Co. Building (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 1 DP 14181 (RT HBG2/1449), Hawkes Bay Land District