Waituna Homestead

242 Mcraes Road, Waituna, Waikari

• Waituna Station Homestead. December 1992. Image included in Field Record Form Collection.

Hurunui District

Lot 4 DP 403514 (CT 411534), Canterbury Land District

Information from Field Record Form Dec 1992 by John Coop

Waituna is a large sprawling single storied house in a complex s-shaped plan, built in several stages. It is constructed of both masonry and timber and is surrounded to the north and east by wide verandahs. The masonry section is of large limestone rubble, brought to course (laid in courses/lines), and the timber sections are of plain weatherboard construction with concrete used as flooring for the verandahs. The main entrance and entrance hall is elegantly proportioned and makes extensive use of kauri timbers. Off the hall lies the drawing room with a large inglenook fireplace. Also on the property there is a large limestone stable building to the south of the house beside a woolshed.

Timber section added to northeast corner

The large southern addition was completed