Antigua Boat Sheds

2 Cambridge Terrace, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The distinctive green and white striped Antigua Boat Sheds at 2 Cambridge Terrace alongside the Avon River (Otakaro) are a well-known Christchurch institution that have formed an integral part of the riverscape since their construction in 1882. They represent a quintessentially English component of Christchurch, with both the boat sheds and boating being intimately linked to the city's identity and image associated with the long tradition of boating in England, especially in places such as Oxford and Cambridge. Probably the only surviving example of nineteenth century river boat sheds built for commercial boat hire purposes, they are the only example of such boat sheds that continue to be used for the same function for which they were originally built. Built by two Lyttelton boat builders, Albert Shaw and J T Tidd, the boat sheds appear have been constructed in stages as a multi-gabled single storey timber complex between 1882-3. By 1896 new owner Samuel Anstey had introduced photographic services from within the boat sheds, taking advantage of the commercial opportunities associated with recreational pleasure boating on the Avon. In 1907 a fire destroyed the eastern half of the Antigua Boat Sheds and about half of the 70 or so boats stored inside. The sheds were however quickly rebuilt, firstly as single storey reconstructions and latterly the two easternmost bays were rebuilt as double storey. A shop was installed in the western-most bay in the 1920s and relatively minor changes associated with this end of the building have taken place over the decades. These include the addition of a deck from the late 1970s, installation of interior toilet facilities in 1997 and in 2006 a major programme of re-piling and strengthening. The boat sheds were built to provide a recreational facility on the river and the function of the buildings in their original setting has remained essentially unchanged for well over 125 years. The boat sheds represent a key social and recreational component of the often perceived peculiar 'Englishness' of Christchurch's European settlement. This, combined with the rarity value of the Antigua Boat Sheds at both a local and national level, indicate that they are of special significance.

Antigua Boat Sheds, Christchurch | R Burgess | 06/09/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

1825

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Reserve: Lawns Ornamental Gardens and Ornamental Buildings (Section 7(1) Christchurch City Reserves Empowering Act 1971) and the building and structures known as the Antigua Boat Sheds thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map of extent and extracts from deed of lease details in Appendix 1 of the review report for further information).

Legal description

The site is administered by the Christchurch City Council on part of reserves land known as Lawns Ornamental Gardens and Ornamental Buildings (Section 7(1) Christchurch City Reserves Empowering Act 1971). There is no Certificate of Title. The appellation is not known and there is no gazette reference.

Location Description

The Antigua Boat Sheds are located on the true left bank of the Avon River (Otakaro), just east of a footbridge linking Cambridge Terrace with Oxford Terrace and south-east of the Christchurch hospital.