Merchiston Station Homestead Fountain

Putorino Road, RATA

Quick links:

The Merchiston fountain was designed and built for the New Zealand International Exhibition held at Hagley Park in Christchurch in 1906-1907. The fountain was placed outside the main entrance of the Exhibition where it would have been seen by each of the almost two million visitors over the five and a half months of the exhibition. After the Exhibition closed the fountain was purchased by Edith Hammond and shipped to her property at Merchiston (near present-day Rata), and re-erected in the garden at the front of the homestead. The fountain still operates and is turned on for special occasions. This fountain is a unique piece of craftsmanship designed in the Italian Renaissance manner. The bath surrounding the fountain is symmetrical. The base has four short decorative columns each with a headpiece repeating the motif of the central columns. These provide uniform water flow. Four fish figurines, which are usually hidden behind cascades of water from the circular dish above, surround the central shaft of the fountain. The fountain, which stands 5 metres high, is lavishly decorated.

Merchiston Station Homestead Fountain | Helen McCracken | 24/01/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Rangitīkei District