Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company Building (Former)

96 Lichfield Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company began in Petone, near Wellington, in 1886, one of a number of manufacturers of woollen goods established in New Zealand during the late nineteenth century. The company manufactured knitted and woven goods for the New Zealand market. Around 1906-1907 its success enabled it to open a branch in Christchurch, and twelve years later it built a new warehouse and clothing factory in the centre of the city. This was designed by William Henry Gummer (1884-1966), one of the outstanding architects working in New Zealand in the first half of the twentieth century. His firm, first known as Gummer and Ford, was responsible for many significant buildings around New Zealand, including the Auckland Railway Station and the former National Art Gallery and Museum in Wellington. In addition, Gummer was responsible for a number of significant First World War memorials, such as the Bridge of Remembrance in Cashel Street, Christchurch. For the Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company, Gummer produced a four-storeyed building supported by a grid of 40 reinforced concrete columns. Because the weight of the building was supported by these columns, rather than the external walls, Gummer was able to sheath the first and second floors in glass. Unglazed areas of the main facade of the building were clad in Nelson marble and decorated in a pared-down classical style, favoured by Gummer, reflecting the influence of American architects of the period. A significant feature of the building was the lightwell through the first, second and third floors, which provided natural light to the building from skylights set in the saw-toothed roof. Regrettably the light-well was filled in during the 1980s. Currently there are plans to reinstate it. A significant example of Gummer's commercial architecture, this building gave the Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company a progressive and distinctive image, as well as a facility that met practical requirements. Its use of large glazed areas and the paring back of decoration foreshadows the introduction of architecture of the Modern Movement to New Zealand. The building forms an important part of the commercial townscape of Lichfield Street.

Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company Building (Former), Christchurch. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phil Clark | 01/01/2023 | phil1066photography.com
Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company Building (Former), Christchurch. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 01/05/2022 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company Building (Former), Christchurch. c.1920s. Ref no. PA1-q-144-053. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

Pt Sec 991 Town of Christchurch (RT CB22F/432), Canterbury Land District