Pegasus Press Building (Former)

14 Oxford Terrace, Christchurch

• Pegasus Press Building.
  • Original image submitted at time of registration. Drawing 1968.

Lot 1 DP 54010 (CT CB37C/1062), Canterbury Land District

Historical Significance or Value

The text below is from the original registration report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration.

Historical Significance:

This is probably the oldest surviving city building, its earliest section dating from 1852. As the Canterbury settlement progressed the house was added to and William Crisp was the architect responsible for giving it its present character. He deigned the distinctive hooded porch (in a form we associate with the work of his partner Robert Speechly) and built the 2 storied extension in 1869. As the house of a succession of notable 19th century Christchurch doctors the house has significance and its original condition makes it an important example of early domestic design. On its Oxford Terrace site it presents an interesting contrast with more recent buildings nearby and can clearly be seen from extensive viewpoints across the river. It has significance because of its age and character but also as the only domestic design by William Crisp.

Crisp, William Fitzjohn

William Fitzjohn Crisp emigrated from Britain as an apprentice with the British architect, Robert Speechly in 1864. Speechly had been appointed to supervise the building of the Christchurch Cathedral. However lack of money halted construction on the Cathedral shortly after the foundations were laid in late 1865. Crisp became Speechly's partner in 1866 and they worked out the remainder of their four year contract supervising the construction of other buildings for the Anglican Church Property Trustees. Crisp remained in Christchurch after Speechly left in 1868 and his previous association with the Anglican Diocese made him the logical choice to design S. Michael's and All Angels. However problems with the construction of the building led to Crisp returning to Britain in 1871.

This building was classified in 1987, on historical and architectural grounds. In 1989-90 the building underwent severe alterations, to which the Trust objected strongly. As a result of these alterations very little original fabric remains. The building has historical significance as the oldest known building surviving in the Christchurch inner city area, and its association with Pegasus Press.

Architecturally, the building was designed by William Crisp, and is one of his few surviving works. The house was built in stages, with the first section, which was a simple pitched roof cottage, believed to have been prefabricated. Crisp was responsible for the two storied rear addition, and designed the distinctive hooded porch, which is an interesting hallmark of his work. Very little now remains of the original structure. And it is recommended that its classification is revised to C on historical grounds.

Extensive alterations

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Southern Region office