Worcester Chambers

69 Worcester Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

Constructed in 1928, the Worcester Chambers building at 69 Worcester Street, Christchurch, has historical and social significance as a purpose built commercial college and architectural significance for its Georgian Revival design by nationally renowned architect Cecil Wood. A form of shorthand phonography had been invented in the 1830s by Isaac Pitman and in the nineteenth century internationally recognised training and certification was developed. Around the same time, the ‘writing machine’ known as the typewriter became mass produced in the late 1870s and the apparatus was soon in common use in New Zealand. Following international examples, commercial schools teaching shorthand, typewriting, bookkeeping and related subjects were established throughout New Zealand. By the late nineteenth century, Christchurch had at least two. In 1893 Miss Annie M Carr opened a school of shorthand and typewriting, considered ‘a new channel for the utilisation of female labour’, in Lichfield Street. Carr then went into partnership with her acclaimed ex-pupil, Henry Digby, in 1898. By 1901 Miss E E Digby, was part of the teaching team and by 1905 she was joined by Miss M D Digby at their High Street premises. In December 1924 Henry William Lockyer Digby and Miss Maude Donald Digby became tenants in common for the property at 69 Worcester Street and their new commercial school building was constructed. Designed by leading inter-war architect, Cecil Wood, Worcester Chambers is a two-storeyed Georgian Revival style building. Its hipped roof is clad in slate facing the street, while the rear of the building is roofed with corrugated steel. The Worcester Street façade is near symmetrical, with a door and three multi-paned sash windows on the ground floor and four evenly spaced sash windows at first floor level. The red brick is contrasted by cream coloured cement quoins, window surrounds with cement keystones and door architraves. Above the quoins and cornice is a pair of decorative urns. The east, west and north elevations the fenestration is more varied and comparatively plainer. In 1950 the property passed out of the Digby ownership and it has had a number of commercial owners since that time. It is likely that the building was named Worcester Chambers in the 1980s. Since 1995 it is well known for its use as an English language school for international students. Alterations were carried out to the building in 1958, including a substantial addition to the rear, to the design of Miles Warren. Alterations for internal office fit-outs were carried out in 1963, 1981, 1987, 1995-6, 2001 and 2006. After the Canterbury earthquakes of 2010-11, a chimney on the east wall was partially dismantled and capped at roof height.

Worcester Chambers. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Ondrej Jaura | 02/01/2009 | Ondrej Jaura

1950

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 6773 (RT CB415/82), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Worcester Chambers thereon.

Lot 2 DP 6773 (RT CB415/82), Canterbury Land District