Burnett Homestead Gates

58 Burnetts Road, CAVE

Quick links:

Andrew and Catherine Burnett, originally from Sutherland, Scotland, took up Mount Cook Station in 1864. With their family increasing to eight children they survived the rigours of a very isolated life in this remote region. By 1873 they purchased land near Cave so that the children could more readily attend school and time was shared between the two stations. To educate the family Andrew Burnett built a home in Perth Street Timaru. This was gifted for a museum and later demolished to make way for the present purpose built museum. Andrew's younger son, Thomas (1877-1941), a member of parliament for the local electorate, had a great respect for his parents' achievements and those of the first settlers of the MacKenzie Country, devoting time to recording in detail the history of the original settlement of the area . In 1930 he had St. David's Church built at Cave as a memorial to his parents and other Mackenzie pioneers The Burnett Homestead Gates were erected by T.D. Burnett during the worst years of the great depression (1932-3), with the inscription that reads 'to keep minds and hands busy'. Stylistically they resemble the nearby St. David's Pioneer Memorial Church (1928-30, Cat. I), a heavily 'Arts and Crafts' influenced Romanesque/Norman structure designed by Herbert Hall of Timaru, and also built of river boulders. Perhaps the same craftsmen who had worked on the church were provided with work for this project. The inscriptions are an interesting mixture, though once more Burnett is honouring and commemorating his parents and other early pioneers.

Burnett Homestead Gates | NZ Historic Places Trust
Burnett Homestead Gates. February 1992. Original image submitted at time of registration | C Quirk | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection
Burnett Homestead Gates. Detail February 1992. Original image submitted at time of registration | C Quirk | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

1956

Mackenzie District

Extent of List Entry

Part of Pt Lot 1 DP 3578 (RT CB3C/1499) and Road Reserve, Canterbury Land District and the structure known as Burnett Homestead Gates thereon. Refer to Extent Map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee Meeting held on 1 June 2023.

Pt Lot 1 DP 3578 (RT CB3C/1499) and Road Reserve, Canterbury Land District

Location Description

(additional information: also 58 Burnetts Road, ALBURY and on some maps Burnetts is spelled Burnett) Registration Includes: The entrance gates, gate posts and associated wall and the land on CT CB687/9