Ohau Road Bridge

Old Iron Bridge Road, TWIZEL

Quick links:

In the early years of New Zealand's exploration and settlement many people drowned attempting to cross rivers. On main routes when accommodation houses were erected by river crossings the Provincial Governments made it a condition of the license holder that he assisted people to cross. Over the years various ferries, punts, cable ways, etc. were utilised before bridges could be provided. The crossing of the Ohau River on the route through the Mackenzie County between Lake Tekapo and Omarama (now State Highway 8) was eased initially by provision of a cableway. In 1889 the Waitaki County Council, aided by a 50% grant from the Mackenzie County Council, decided to build a road bridge. The bridge was probably designed by Waitaki County Council Engineer Charles Banks. The metal work was fabricated in Dunedin, and erected by R. and S. Sparrow under the direction of works manager Edward Roberts - later a private consultant engineer renowned as a designer of gold dredges. The total cost was £1,033 and 7 shillings. In the 1970s when the upper Waitaki Hydro scheme was constructed and Lake Ruataniwha was formed, the State Highway was realigned bypassing the historic bridge. It now just provides a route to the former river bed and forms an additional "scenic attraction".

Ohau Road Bridge, Twizel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/03/2021 | Shellie Evans
Ohau Road Bridge, Twizel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 25/05/2015 | Shellie Evans
Ohau Road Bridge, Twizel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Joe Wallace | 21/02/2019 | Joe Wallace

1965

Mackenzie District

Legal description

Crown land (under action) SO 15709, Canterbury Land District. (Currently no RT or gazette notice available)

Registration Includes: The bridge on its site.