St Patrick's Union Church

2133 Fairlie-Tekapo Road (Lake Tekapo-Eversley), State Highway 8, BURKES PASS

Quick links:

Built in 1872, St Patrick’s Union Church at 2133 Fairlie-Tekapo Road in the small Mackenzie District settlement of Burkes Pass appears to be the only purpose-built union church still in use as a church and still situated in its original location. Described in 1877 as 'a very pretty little church situated on the high ground overlooking the village', it has served as the local church for almost 140 years. It was erected as a place of worship for Anglicans, Presbyterians and Catholics and, although there is no early record of the Catholic Church using it, both the Anglican and Presbyterian churches did. This was a practical response to the needs of a small, scattered and isolated community of differing denominations. St Patrick's is a very simple, small, rectangular timber church, clad in weatherboards, with a steeply gabled roof sheathed in corrugated iron. There are three lancet windows down each side of the church and a triple lancet at the rear. The church has pointed arches over the door and the lancet windows and a Gothic style front porch, notable for its decorative woodwork. Small crosses surmount both the main door and the entrance to the porch. On the interior, the chancel is indicated by a small raised platform. Chattels include original organ, lectern, font, brass cross, candleholders, timber chest, and cast iron burner. In addition, of the pews in the church, four are made from the eight original pews. The church is one of the oldest remaining buildings in the Mackenzie District and is the first and only church erected in Burkes Pass. Being the first union church to be established in South Canterbury, St Patrick’s Union Church inspired the erection of other union churches in the area. Its authenticity, in situ location and ongoing use as a church differentiates it from others around the country.

St Patrick’s Union Church, Burkes Pass | Malcolm Duff | 21/07/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
St Patrick’s Union Church. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 18/05/2015 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl
St Patrick’s Union Church interior. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 18/05/2015 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl

1967

Mackenzie District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt RS 6285 (RT CB2/163), Canterbury Land District and the building known as St Patrick's Union Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: four timber pews; brass cross; two blue candleholders; timber lectern and font; organ; timber chest; cast iron burner (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt RS 6285 (RT CB2/163), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The Church is located on the south side of State Highway 8 on the outskirts of Burke's Pass. It is near the cemetery on the left as you head out of town towards Mt Cook.