Courthouse (Former)

2A Domain Avenue, TEMUKA

Quick links:

The ornate Courthouse (Former) in Temuka, constructed in brick in 1901-02 as a replacement for an earlier timber courthouse, is considered to be one of New Zealand’s finest small-town public buildings. It has historical, social, aesthetic and architectural significance. Temuka’s original timber courthouse was built in 1871 and served the town for almost 30 years. It was removed from its site by traction engine in August 1900, in preparation for the construction of a new brick courthouse on the site. The foundation stone (brick) was laid for the new building by D O’Donohue on the site in September 1900. Court business was temporarily transacted from premises opposite while the new courthouse was being constructed. Designed by Government Architect, [John Campbell], the new building had a central passage, large court room and smaller rooms for witnesses, court clerk and magistrate. The new courthouse was used for the first time in late-April 1901, hearing a larger number of cases than usual. The single storeyed building has an L-shaped plan and is constructed of brick, with elaborate decoration embellishing a symmetrical façade that fronts the south side of Domain Avenue. Decorative features include keystones, curved aprons under the windows, fanlight over the doorway, parapet with blind arcade, gable capped with a scroll pediment, finials, and ribbed chimney stacks with triangular pediments. Entry to the building is through a large porch. The roof is clad in corrugated iron. Initially left bare, the interior plastered walls and ceiling were painted in late 1903. Outbuildings were destroyed by fire in 1907 and were replaced by early 1908. In 1911 a brick addition was constructed at the south-west corner of the Courthouse building, to provide a room for electoral business. A small mortuary was erected in 1928 at the south-east corner of section. In 1979 the courthouse was closed. In 1982 the building was re-opened as the town’s historic museum, and to this day is open to the public for a limited period on Sunday afternoons between the end of October and early June.

Courthouse (Former) Temuka. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 09/04/2012 | Phil Braithwaite
Courthouse (Former) Temuka | Milly Woods | 07/02/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Courthouse (Former), Temuka 1993. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | P Wilson | Heritage New Zealand

2032

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as RS 41310 (RT CB34C/147), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Courthouse (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

RS 41310 (RT CB34C/147), Canterbury Land District