Temuka Library (Former)

53 King Street, TEMUKA

Quick links:

The classically styled former Temuka Library makes a significant contribution to the main street of Temuka, complementing the earlier buildings which line the main street. "Temuka's main street is an archetype of small town New Zealand, with Victorian and Edwardian frontages above street verandas...great bulk of the frontages date from the first two decades of this century, making King Street one of the best preserved small town main streets of Edwardian times in New Zealand." (Wilson: 1991, p 20). A Mechanics' Institute was formed in Temuka in 1871. In 1873 a small timber building was constructed at the southern end of the township and this served as library for over 40 years. By 1922 it was felt that a new, more fitting building was required and some debate occurred about the best location and the means of funding. For a period it was thought that the need for an updated Fire Station as well as the library might be combined, but instead the final choice was for a new library on the site of the existing building and for Plunket Rooms and a Ladies' Restrooms to be built alongside. The promise of a £500 donation from local M.P. [Mr T.D. Burnett] encouraged the provision of further funds from local government, the Plunket Society the W.C.T.U [Women's Christian Temperance Union] and other citizens. Plans were prepared by prominent Timaru architects Turnbull and Rule. James S Turnbull (1864-1947) had acquired a fine reputation through the wide variety of notable buildings he designed in and around Timaru, including Chalmers Presbyterian Church, 1903-4, Category II. He was joined in partnership in 1920 by Percy Watts Rule and one of their best known designs was St James Anglican Church at Franz Joseph, 1928-31, Category I. The partnership's design for the Temuka complex was greatly appreciated by the local community as its conservative but noble styling related well to its environs. On 25th June, 1926 the foundation stone was laid and on 14th February, 1927 the building was formally opened, both occasions conducted with due ceremony by Mr Burnett. The complex was opened free of debt which greatly pleased Mr Burnett, the key benefactor who expressed his pleasure that there had been no need for assistance from the late Mr Andrew Carnegies' foundation because, "Carnegie Libraries were apt to pauperise literary taste." (Timaru Herald, 26/6/26.) The final cost of the completed and furnished complex was £3,106. The library was planned with the vestibule at the entrance opening directly into to a large public reading room, containing newspapers, magazines etc. The initial 2,500 volumes were housed in an adjoining room, there was a designated members room and an office for the librarian. The librarian's residence could be accessed from the library as well as from an entranceway at the side of the complex. The residence extended towards the rear of the spacious section of 1535 square metres. Adjoining the library block's rear corner was the Plunket Room/Ladies' Rest Room which had a separate entrance and no internal connection. Until the 1990s the library served the Temuka community. By then it was no longer able to meet present day requirements and it was replaced by a new facility combining the Timaru District Council's Service Centre with the library in a central position on the opposite side of King Street. In 2001 there was a proposal which fell through, for the complex to be converted for use as a residence and office. Subsequently the property was sold and altered to become a restaurant/bar, but this enterprise did not operate for long and it was sold again. Current owners have made no alterations and use the complex as a residence.

Temuka Library (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite) | 09/04/2012 | PhilBee NZ (Phil Braithwaite)
Temuka Library | P. Wilson | 16/03/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Temuka Library (Former). Original image submitted at time of registration | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

2035

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 4 DP 24229 (RT CB20K/92), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Temuka Library (Former) thereon, and its fixtures and fittings.

Lot 4 DP 24229 (RT CB20K/92), Canterbury Land District