Lychgate, St Augustine's Church

John Street, WAIMATE

Quick links:

Lychgates were constructed in churchyard gateways from about the middle of the 16th century. It was a requirement of the 1549 Prayer Book that when someone was to be buried the priest should "meet the corpse at the church style" for the initial part of the service, and the provision of shelters for that purpose was encouraged. (The word lych is Saxon for corpse.) It also provided a place where the bearers of the corpse might rest it if they had been carrying it for some distance and had to wait for the arrival of the clergy. They were covered open structures at the churchyard entrance. Usually four or six posts were embedded in the ground to create a square or rectangle, with beams forming a steeply sloping roof of shingles or tiles. Although their original use ceased as roads improved, more bodies were encased in coffins and the need for a rest lessened, the lychgate had become attractive, decorative features. They were popular with 19th century church designers and many Anglican parishes in New Zealand opted to build them as aspects of their home traditions. St Augustine's Church at Waimate (Category I), designed by Benjamin Mountfort, was built in 1872. The founding settler of the district, Michael Studholme, who had taken up land here in 1854, was a generous supporter of the church, playing the typical role of the largest landowner in the district in assisting the local community to establish a place of worship as a central feature of the developing township. In 1902 Mrs. Effie Studholme donated funds for the building of the lychgate. She was the widow of Michael Studholme and the lychgate was a memorial to her husband and two of their sons. It was designed by the prominent Arts and Crafts architect Samuel Hurst Seager from Christchurch. He is respected in particular for the fine houses he designed as well as his diverse work in other fields. He had designed a number of churches but this is the only known lychgate. The plaque on the Lychgate reads: To the glory of God and in loving remembrance of Michael Studholme and his eldest and youngest sons Michael Cuthbert and Geofrey. Jesus saith I am the reserection and the light. He that believeth in me though he may die yet shall he live. John 11 25 This gate is here placed by Effie, devoted wife and mother.

Lychgate, St Augustine's Church | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 07/02/2002 | Heritage New Zealand
Lychgate, St Augustine's Church. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 03/12/2013 | Shellie Evans

Waimate District

Registration includes lychgate on its site.