Te Tawa

353 Gleniti Road, Hadlow, TIMARU

Quick links:

Te Tawa at 353 Gleniti Road, Hadlow, on the outskirts of Timaru, is a two-storeyed homestead built in 1908 to the designs of notable Timaru architect J. S. Turnbull in an English Domestic Revival style. Initially called ‘Tumanako’, it was the fashionable home of well-known South Canterbury family, Arthur and Frances Hope (née Tripp), renamed ‘Te Tawa’ by owners William and Dorothy Ritchie, and for two years during the Second World War it operated as a convalescent home for returned soldiers. It has aesthetic, architectural and historical significance or value. Wealthy English banker, Arthur Hope emigrated to New Zealand in 1876 and, after serving cadetships at Longbeach and Rangitata Island, went on to own the Richmond (1880-1897) and Raincliff (1901-1908) stations. Hope married Frances Tripp in 1882 and they had seven children. In 1908, after selling Raincliff Station, Hope engaged local Timaru architect, James Turnbull, to design a house in Hadlow and the Hopes named their new home ‘Tumanako’. Set in established grounds on a raised terrace, Te Tawa is accessed via a 115 metre long tree-lined driveway. The Domestic Revival style two-storeyed house has an irregular L-shaped footprint and its principal elevations face north and east. The building is striking for its orange brick ground floor, stuccoed cream first floor and orange Marseille tiled roof. It has grouped casement windows with multi-pane uppers, gabled and hipped roof forms, with exposed rafters under the eaves, tall chimneys and wall vents. Gleniti was a fashionable area and the Hopes had staff and hosted extended family and friends often. In 1918 Tumanako was described as being ‘very artistic inside and out’, having ‘12 rooms, billiardroom, two bathrooms, washhouse, dairy, coalhouse, yard, etc’. In 1925 Hope sold to William and Dorothy Ritchie and it was at this time that the name changed to ‘Te Tawa’, the Hopes having transferred the name ‘Tumanako’ to their Wai-iti home. William Ritchie was chairman of the Timaru Harbour Board at the time of his death in May 1940. When Dorothy Ritchie died in 1942, the property was bequeathed to the Red Cross Society to be used as a convalescent home for soldiers. It was not uncommon for wealthy property owners to offer large houses for use as convalescent homes or hospitals for soldiers affected by war, though not all offers were taken up. A permit was issued by the government for Te Tawa Convalescent Home for Returned Soldiers in March 1943 and by August 1943 the property was being furnished. The local community raised funds and provided goods for the convalescent home, via the local Red Cross groups. The convalescent home was a hospital primarily for South Canterbury servicemen, although if room available, soldiers from other districts could be admitted. It remained in such use for more than two years. In December 1945 the property was transferred to Alexander and Hannah Leedon and it reverted back for use as a private home. In 1985 the property was subdivided. Alterations to the house include the glazing to enclose the north-east corner of the porch. In circa 2000 the single storeyed garage adjoining the south side of the house was extended to create further garaging, in matching brick and Marseille tiles. In circa 2013 a new freestanding garage-carport was built, separate from the homestead and on the site of an earlier shed, some 25 metres to the south-east (this is not considered to be part of the extent).

Tatawa, Timaru | Robyn Burgess | 16/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Tatawa, Timaru. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | C Cochran | 08/04/1983 | Heritage New Zealand

2071

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 48716 (CT CB27K/1104), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Te Tawa thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 26 March 2020.

Lot 1 DP 48716 (CT CB27K/1104), Canterbury Land District