The Grange (Former)

1 Pages Road, TIMARU

Quick links:

Thomas Hall, (1818-95) older brother of John Hall (later Sir John, Premier of New Zealand) farmed at The Terrace Station along with his brother George from their arrival in Canterbury in 1853. The brothers had interests in a number of properties and Tom eventually purchased land just north of Timaru where he lived with his wife and family until 1883. . He called this farm Elloughton Grange after the place of his birth in Yorkshire. William Grant (1843-1910) with his older brother Andrew migrated form Scotland in 1865 and on their arrival in Lyttelton were immediately employed as shepherds by Charles Tripp of Orari Gorge. William was allowed to run some cattle of his own on the Orari Gorge estate and successfully expanded this first small enterprise into a major stock dealing business. Over the following years he fruitfully bought and sold large blocks of land, either in partnership with his brother or on his own. These included Richmond Station, 1880-82; Irishman's Creek, 1883-1890; the Grampians, 1892/3-1908; Irishman's Creek 1902-1910; and The Wolds 1902-1910. In 1881 he purchased the 1,010 acre farm block Elloughton Grange and lived there for the rest of his life first of all in the house which Thomas Hall had built and then in the grand 17 room mansion which Maurice Duval designed for the property in 1893. When Grant died in 1910 his wife remained in the house until her death in 1945. Their son Donald continued to farm the property until he died in 1952. It was when his wife died two years later that the house was first put on the market and was purchased by the South Canterbury Hospital Board for use as a home for the elderly. In 1959 and in 1972 additions were made to provide two wings of further accommodation units. They were linked to the main house away from the street frontage so that the house still appears to almost stand alone. Since the property was purchased by Cam Holdings in 1990 some further units have been built and the internal features of the main house have been restored.

The Grange (Former), Timaru | E & D Marland | 10/04/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
The Grange (Former), Timaru | E & D Marland | 10/04/2018 | Heriatge New Zealand

2072

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its fixtures and fittings, and land on RT CB33A/69 but excludes the 1950s accommodation wing additions.