Alexandra Courthouse (Former)

8 Centennial Avenue, ALEXANDRA

Quick links:

The Alexandra Courthouse, opened in 1879 sits on the main thoroughfare through the busy rural centre of Alexandra in Central Otago. From 1879 until its closure as a Magistrates and Warden's Court in 1972, the building served the local community as a centre of justice. Support from the community saw the building gazetted as a historic reserve in 1978. Since that date the former Courthouse has served a number of functions, including functioning as a gallery, and as a home for government departments. In 2002 the Courthouse was converted for use as a café, a function the building still carries out in 2006.

Alexandra Courthouse (Former) | 01/01/2006 | Department of Conservation
| 01/01/2006 | Department of Conservation

2081

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes land in the Historic Reserve (Section 47, Block II, Town of Alexandra, Historic Reserve NZG 1979, p.570), and the building, and its fixtures and fittings thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Sec 47, Blk II, Town of Alexandra (Historic Reserve NZ Gazette 1979, p.570), Otago Land District