Bank of New Zealand (Former)

49 Buckingham Street, ARROWTOWN

Quick links:

The diminutive former Bank of New Zealand designed by noted Dunedin architect R.A. Lawson and built in 1875, marks the entrance to Arrowtown’s historic main street. The Arrow gold rush began in 1862 and before long miners flocked to the area and canvas towns sprang up. With their pockets full of gold, miners needed banks. Early on banks used gold brokers to convert miners’ gold into cash but most banks established branches or agencies in gold mining towns. By 1867 the Bank of New Zealand had established a ramshackle, corrugated iron office in Arrowtown. It was not until the financial enthusiasm of the early 1870s and the resulting wave of bank building that noted architect R.A. Lawson was engaged to design more appropriate premises. In 1875 the Arrowtown branch of the BNZ was constructed from local schist and brick, with the front façade covered in plaster. Classical in style, Lawson kept ornamentation to a minimum. The effect was robust and solid; exactly the statement the bank wished to convey to its clients. The bank also served as a residence for its managers and their families. In 1905 the bank was remodeled and a wooden addition was added at the rear. Declining population saw bank services reduced and in 1916 the bank became an agency of the Queenstown branch. In 1953 the BNZ was gifted to the fledgling Lakes District Centennial Museum. The building was refitted for use as a museum and opened to the public in 1955. The former Bank remains an important landmark in Arrowtown. It is a landmark to Lawson’s design skills; a landmark belonging to Arrowtown’s golden past; a landmark to the confidence that marked the financial and banking world in the mid-1870s; and a community landmark which saw it come under the guardianship of the Lakes District Centennial Museum. In 2013 the ongoing efforts of the Museum have ensured the former Bank of New Zealand not only has a golden past but a golden future as well.

Bank of New Zealand (Former), Arrowtown. Aka - (Lakes District Museum). Image courtesy of maxpixel.net | MaxPixel | Public Domain
Bank of New Zealand (Former), Arrowtown | Susan Irvine | 08/11/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Bank of New Zealand (Former), Arrowtown. Interior. Former banking chamber and drawing room looking from lobby towards former bedrooms | Susan Irvine | 08/11/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Bank of New Zealand (Former), Arrowtown. J.D.S. Roberts photo. When Museum had recently been acquired from Bank of NZ and remodelled to house the exhibits’. c.1955. NZHPT file 12009-855 | Heritage New Zealand

2111

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 Blk IX Town of Arrowtown (RT OT17/26), Otago Land District, and the buildings known as the Bank of New Zealand (Former) and stable thereon. It does not include more recent Museum buildings. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 Blk IX Town of Arrowtown (RT OT17/26), Otago Land District