St John's Church (Presbyterian)

26 Berkshire Street and Durham Street, ARROWTOWN

Quick links:

Popularly known as the ‘Citadel at the Gate’, St John’s Church (Presbyterian) has occupied a commanding position at the entrance to Arrowtown since 1873. It was the second church in Arrowtown, the first to be built in permanent materials, and it survives as the oldest stone church in the Queenstown-Lakes District. St John’s Church was built during a transitional phase in Arrowtown’s history as it developed from a transient frontier town to a permanent settlement. Building in stone demonstrated the permanence of the settlement and the strength of Presbyterianism in the region. St John’s Church was valued for this association at the time of its construction. A Presbyterian minister had preached in the Wakatipu District since 1865 and the Wakatipu Parish was formed in 1867. A Presbyterian church at Arrowtown was first seriously proposed in 1871 and an Arrow Church Committee was formed of Arrowtown locals led by the minister for the Wakatipu Parish, the Reverend Donald Ross. The committee acquired freehold title for four adjacent sections fronting Berkshire Street and by November 1872 sufficient funds had been raised to encourage the parish committee to proceed with building. Tenders were invited in mid-November 1872 for the construction of a stone church to specifications by Invercargill architect Frederick William Burwell (1846-1915). Burwell’s design reflected the Gothic Revival style of church architecture. The key characteristics of this form of building are all present at St John’s Church, such as vertical emphasis created through steep pitched gables, lancet windows and buttresses. The church is a representative example of stacked schist construction that became a typical building method in the region, though is unusual for being rendered in Portland cement soon after its construction - an early use of this material. The church is believed by the congregation to be rare, if not unique, for having a bedroom annex to the vestry. This is a special feature of the church relating to its early history as an outpost of the Wakatipu Parish with a travelling minister who was required to sleep at the church prior to Sunday services. A manse was not acquired by St John’s Church until Arrowtown became a separate parish in 1901. In February 2011 a new hall and ancillary facilities were opened at the rear of the church, designed in sympathy with the existing buildings. The church and vestry were restored as part of this project. The modern building was designed by Arrowtown architect Jackie Gillies who also oversaw restoration of the church and vestry. In accordance with the church’s past history of independence, the improvements were initiated and managed by the congregation with funds raised regionally and locally. The addition of this building has been celebrated by the congregation and the wider Arrowtown and Queenstown Lakes communities and it promises to continue St John’s contribution to the district for many years to come. St John’s Presbyterian Church has significance as one of the earliest stone buildings erected in Arrowtown and the oldest stone church in the Queenstown-Lakes district. It has high integrity with the retention of much original fabric and the recent restoration project has ensured its preservation and continued use as a religious building. As a prominent landmark at the entrance to Arrowtown the church and its grounds have significance.

St John's Church (Presbyterian). November 2011 | Christine Whybrew | Heritage New Zealand
St John's Chuch (Presbyterian). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 30/04/2014 | Shellie Evans
St John's Church (Presbyterian). Interior view towards entrance and trefoil windows. November 2011 | Christine Whybrew | Heritage New Zealand

2119

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as part of Sec 1 Blk XVIII Arrowtown (Otago Land District) and the garden and grounds, including the two mature Wellingtonia trees, and the buildings known as St John's Church (Presbyterian) and vestry/bedroom, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: church furniture including pews, pulpit and communion table. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 Blk XVIII Arrowtown (RT OT8B/22), Otago Land District