St Paul's Anglican Church and Vestry

13-15 Berkshire Street, ARROWTOWN

Quick links:

St Paul’s Anglican Church was built in 1871 and has special significance as the oldest church of any denomination erected in the historic settlement of Arrowtown. An active Anglican community had existed in Arrowtown and the broader Wakatipu goldfield region from at least as early as 1863, with services conducted by lay-readers and visiting clergymen. In 1869 a local parish was formed and a vicar was appointed to serve Queenstown and Arrowtown jointly. St Paul’s Church is the earliest of an historic cluster of ecclesiastical buildings on Berkshire Street. The church is a small timber building in a simplified Gothic Revival style. The building is linked on the southern side to a small timber cottage serving as a vestry and Sunday school. The history of the early development of St Paul’s Church is not well recorded, but historic deeds show that two adjacent sections on Berkshire Street, Arrowtown were acquired in 1869 by two church trustees, Elias de la Perrelle and Henry Holmden. In 1871 the Otago Witness announced that: ‘An Episcopal church has been erected at Arrowtown, at a cost of £350.’ The identity of the architect and builder are not known. The church was consecrated in 1883 by The Right Rev Dr Neville, Bishop of Dunedin. In the 1880s a cottage was built on church land at the corner of Berkshire and Anglesea Streets, to accommodate the vicar on overnight stays from the vicarage at Queenstown. By the 1970s the building was no longer needed for this purpose and was redeployed as a vestry and Sunday School. In 1972 the cottage was relocated to its current position beside the church. St Paul’s Church remains part of the Wakatipu Parish administered by St Peter’s Church at Queenstown. The church has consistently served the spiritual and social needs of the people of Arrowtown and surrounding areas, and retains a strong congregation.

St Paul's Anglican Church and Vestry, Arrowtown. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bernard Spragg | 12/04/2016 | Bernard Spragg. NZ
St Paul's Anglican Church and Vestry, Arrowtown. Vestry | Christine Whybrew | 01/11/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
St Paul's Anglican Church and Vestry, Arrowtown. Interior. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Mike Cox | 18/02/2010 | Mike Cox

2123

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 and 2 Blk IV Arrowtown (Otago Land District) and the buildings known as St Paul's Anglican Church and Vestry thereon, its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: church furniture including pews, pulpit and altar table, memorial plaques within the church and the memorial lamp in the churchyard (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 and 2 Blk IV Arrowtown (RT OT211/54 and 55), Otago Land District