Horseshoe Bush Estate Site

68 Driver Road, CLARENDON

Quick links:

The Horseshoe Bush Estate Site (the archaeological remnant of an 1860s homestead, an Old Stable from a similar period and handsome substantial Stables dating from 1884) located at Clarendon in Otago, tell the story of the central role horses played in nineteenth century life and provide insight into life on an early pastoral property. The Horseshoe Bush Estate, named for the shape of the nearby remnant of native bush, was first taken up by members of the prominent Dunedin Valpy family in the 1850s. Sold into the Cumine family and then into the ownership of Dunedin businessman farmer and gentleman Henry Driver, the property remained with the Driver family into the 1970s. Driver was responsible for the construction of the grand Stables made from local stone with brick facings, and carefully detailed timber joinery in the interior. Driver had a lifelong interest in horses and the stables show their importance to both work and leisure and provide insight into their centrality in nineteenth century life. The Horseshoe Bush Estate Site is located some 50 kilometres south of Dunedin. The property consists of the Homestead site and stables (dating circa 1860s) and the 1884 Horseshoe Bush Stables. The Homestead Site, with its remnant garden plantings – mature trees and daffodils – and building platform nestled in a sheltered valley overlooking the Taieri Plain with the first Stable nearby form the nucleus of the farmstead. Below on the flat land at the base of the hill is the grand 1884 Horseshoe Bush Stable built by Driver. The Horseshoe Bush Estate Site has archaeological, architectural and historical significance. The Horseshoe Bush Estate Site, with the site of the now demolished homestead with its remnant plantings and building platform, the Old Stables located close by, both dating from prior to 1874, and the 1884 Horseshoe Bush Stables have archaeological value. The Horseshoe Bush Stables (1884) and the Old Stables have architectural significance. The design of the Horseshoe Bush Stables represents the importance and status of horses in the nineteenth century. The Horseshoe Bush Estate Site has historical significance representing the development and later decline of pastoral properties in nineteenth and twentieth century Otago. The Estate’s early history with William Valpy and William Cumine represent the establishment phase of pastoralism. The history with the Driver family from the later nineteenth century into the later twentieth century saw the subdivision of the property and the replacement of horses with motor vehicles making both sets of Stables relics of an equine-centred past.

2126

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 17125 (RT 144710) Otago Land District, and the buildings and structures on the Horseshoe Bush Estate including the Horseshoe Bush Stable and the Old Stable and their fittings and fixtures, and the homestead site, and a 3 metre curtilage around the buildings and homestead site connected by the formed farm track, and the fittings and fixtures thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 17125 (RT 144710) Otago Land District.

Location Description

The Stables are located at Clarendon on the Waihola-Allanton section of State Highway One. Driver Road is off Phosphorus Road, 47 kilometres south of Dunedin. Horseshoe Bush Stable: E2278661/N5457598 (+/- 6m: Taken from 3m in front of main stable door). Old Stable: E2278562/N5457902 (+/- 5m: Taken from the farm track at the gable end wall). House site: E2278500/N5457902 (+/- 5m: Taken from raised corner at the east end of the platform).