Cromwell Courthouse (Former)

43 Inniscort Street, CROMWELL

Quick links:

The former Cromwell Courthouse completed in 1872, sits on Inniscort Street, overlooking the former business centre of Cromwell on Melmore Terrace. The small but impressive classically detailed building is constructed of stone. It served as the centre for justice and administration in the former gold mining town for over 100 years. For a further ten years it housed the Clutha Valley Development Authority, and since the mid 1980s has been used as a residence or holiday home.

Cromwell Courthouse (Former). CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 03/01/2019 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons

2129

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT14B/539 (Sec 3 Blk VII Town of Cromwell) and the Courthouse building, and its fixtures and fittings thereon. See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Sec 3 Blk VII Town of Cromwell (RT OT14B/539), Otago Land District