St John's Presbyterian Church (Former)

24 Inniscort Street and Sligo Street, CROMWELL

Quick links:

St John’s Presbyterian Church (Former) designed by prominent architect F.W. Burwell, served its congregation from 1881 until its closure in 2004. The Church is a prominent Cromwell landmark overlooking Lake Dunstan / Te Wairere. The former St John’s Presbyterian Church has architectural significance as a design by F.W. Burwell built from local stone. Burwell designed buildings in Otago and Southland before making his name in Western Australia. St John’s history reminds us of the importance of the Presbyterian Church in Otago and represents the establishment of a settled community in the wake of the 1860s gold rushes. The Church represents the importance of religion to the Presbyterian community in Cromwell, and recalls the spiritual importance of the Church building in worship. Though Presbyterian services were held in Cromwell in the 1860s, it was not until the mid-1870s that fundraising got underway for a permanent place of worship. Burwell’s church opened in 1881 to general acclamation. Demands for more space led to the addition of a hall/Sunday School in 1913 and several other additions mid-century. In 2003 the congregation decided to move to larger premises and St John’s was closed and sold. The former St John’s Presbyterian Church is located on a prominent site on the corner of Inniscort and Sligo Streets in the old part of Cromwell. The Church sits in a mature garden setting, amidst lawns and trees. Nearby on Sligo Street is the Catholic Church of the Irish Martyrs (1909). These churches stand as landmarks overlooking Lake Dunstan / Te Wairere and are visible from across the lake. St John’s is built of schist in simple Gothic style by contractors Grant and Mackellar. Its notable features include the three-light grouped Lancet window with limestone tracery, the Lancet windows, the double entry doors with ornamental strapping, and the belfry mounted on the gable. The Church Hall, added in 1913 uses the basic form and Gothic style of the church but with a move towards Tudor Revival style. Later additions are more modern in style. In 2012 the church is in private ownership.

St John's Presbyterian Church (Former), Cromwell | Sarah Gallagher | 16/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
St John's Presbyterian Church (Former), Cromwell. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 24/04/2014 | Shellie Evans
St John's Presbyterian Church (Former), Cromwell. Detail main door | H Bauchop | 30/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

2131

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 35-36 Blk III Town of Cromwell (RT OT43/204 and OT5/92), Otago Land District, and the building known as St John's Presbyterian Church (Former) thereon. The registration excludes the modern manse on Section 36. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Secs 35-36 Blk III Town of Cromwell (RT OT43/204 and OT5/92), Otago Land District