St Andrew's Anglican Church

41 Blyth Street and Donegal Street, CROMWELL

Quick links:

St Andrew's Anglican Church, opened in 1874, sits on a prominent corner site in the former gold mining town of Cromwell in Central Otago. The Church was designed in Gothic Revival style and is constructed of local stone. St Andrew's has been the centre of Anglican worship in Cromwell and the wider district for over 130 years. In 2006 the congregation continue to worship at the Church.

St Andrew's Anglican Church, Cromwell | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

2132

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT59/92 and the building and its fixtures and fittings, and chattels (the original pews), but excluding the hall and bell tower, thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Town Secs 1-2 Blk LX Town of Cromwell ( RT OT59/92), Otago Land District

Location Description

According to Central Otago District Council, (March 2007) the street number for the Church is 41 Blyth Street. This street number covers two additional land parcels between Blyth Street and Donegal Street (Secs 1-2 Blk LX. Town of Cromwell, Otago Land District), that are not included in the registration.