Union Bank of Australia

319 Princes Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Union Bank of Australia was established in London in 1837, with the first New Zealand branch opening in 1840 at Britannia (Petone). Its head office was in London, and it had numerous branches in Australia. At one stage it had 24 branches throughout the country. The first Dunedin branch was opened on Stafford Street in 1857, on what is now the site of the Provincial Hotel. One early colonist noted that the branch opening made Dunedin "a member of the affiliated communities of industry and commerce all the world over." The Bank leased some of its upper floor space to private individuals. Architect Edmund Anscombe leased part of that floor for a period form 1912 to the mid 1920s, presumably as his office. The Union Bank merged with the Bank of Australasia in 1951, creating the ANZ Bank. This became the ANZ Banking Group Limited in 1971 following the merger in Australia of the ANZ Bank and the English, Scottish and Australian Bank. When structural problems were identified in the mid-1970s the ANZ proposed demolition of the building, but after a public outcry relented, and instead undertook a massive strengthening and interior refit. Work began in October 1975.

Union Bank of Australia. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/04/2012 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Union Bank of Australia | Octa Group Limited

2138

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT147/153 and the building, thereon (see plan in Appendix 4 of registration report).

Secs 1-2 Blk XLIII DP 1896 (RT OT147/153), Otago Land District