Bishopgrove

16 Patmos Avenue, Glenleith, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Bishopgrove was built for and owned by, Bishop Samuel Tarrat Nevill, Bishop of Dunedin. Nevill was born at Lenton, near Nottingham, May 13, 1837. He attended University College, Nottingham and after marrying Mary Cook Kenny (in 1863), he attended Magdalene College, Cambridge. He was ordained in 1863 by the Bishop of Chester. He graduated M.A. in 1865 and until 1871, when he immigrated to New Zealand, he held positions at several English parishes. Soon after his arrival Nevill was appointed Bishop of Dunedin. He was a man of private means and made an arrangement with the relatively impoverished diocese to construct a house for himself and for future use by the Diocese. Bishopscourt was completed in 1872. Nevill left this house six years later after a disagreement with the Diocese over their agreement to purchase it. Bishopgrove was built without the financial involvement of the Diocese. The Bishop and his wife lived in another house in Leith Valley until Bishopgrove's completion in 1882. Bishop Nevill also owned a pottery at Milton. He induced pottery workers to emigrate from his home district in England during a period of unemployment to staff the works. In 1902 Bishop Cowie of Auckland, Primate of New Zealand died and Nevill, as senior Bishop, became acting Primate. It was not until the General Synod of 1904 that he was named Primate. Mary Nevill died in 1905. In 1906 Nevill again visited England during which time he had married Miss Rosalind Fynes-Clinton, a daughter of the Rev. Geoffrey Fynes-Clinton, vicar of Duntroon and Kurow. Bishop Nevill announced his retirement at the General Synod of 1919. He had been Bishop of Dunedin for nearly fifty years and Primate of New Zealand for 17 years. Bishop Samuel Tarrat Nevill died 29 October 1921 at the age of 84. He was buried at Warrington. The house and grounds remained in Nevill's ownership until his death. The next owners were Susie Charlotte and Albert Edward Usherwood of Dunedin. In March 1931, the property was brought by the trustees of the Associated Churches of Christ and used as a Bible College. One of the students was Garfield Todd (later Sir) who became Prime Minister of Southern Rhodesia. The home came under private ownership again in 1971.

Bishopgrove, Dunedin. Image courtesy of owner c.2018
Bishopgrove, Dunedin. Gatekeepers Lodge. Image courtesy of owner c.2018