Dunedin Town Hall and Concert Chamber

Moray Place, Dunedin

• Dunedin Town Hall and Concert Chamber.

Lot 1 DP 17134 Secs 52/54 Blk XVII Town of Dunedin

Roy Henderson Fraser

Roy Henderson was on his death as one of Dunedin's finest architects and notable for the character and perfection of all the buildings he designed He was admitted as an associate of the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1917, and as a fellow in 1931. After Mandeno's retirement in the 1940s Fraser assumed sole responsibility for the practice. He was president of the NZIA in 1947-1948. In 1963 he joined Messrs Oakley and Pinfold to become a senior partner in that firm. He retired in1969, and died in 1972.

Mandeno and Fraser designed the Dunedin Town Hall, the Wakari Hospital, the original Speights Brewery buildings, and most of Dunedin's fire stations, including Cetnral, Roslyn, North Dunedin and South Dunedin. the National Insurance Building, South Otago Hospital Board's Buildings, as well as work for the Presbyterian and Roman Catholic Churches. According to Hardwicke Knight outstanding works in Dunedin include the King Edward Technical College (1913), Dunedin Town Hall (1927-1930), and Central Fire Station (1930).

Dunedin architectural historian Gary Blackman describes Mandeno and Fraser as probably the most important partnership in Dunedin in the interwar period, and that their work ranged from Edwardian to Modern styles, underpinned by an understanding of Classical form. They designed major buildings, commercial, institutional, civic and religious.

White-Parsons, Gordon