McPherson Residence (Former)

408 High Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This late Victorian two storey brick residence, designed by Dunedin architect James Louis Salmond on High Street, stands among other substantial residences on Dunedin’s High Street. The house has architectural and historic significance. Dunedin City Council building permits indicate that this house was built for Donald McPherson in 1902. Donald McPherson (c.1838-1923) was a Dunedin custom’s officer. McPherson lived in the house till his death. Architect James Louis Salmond (1868-1950) was born in North Shields, England. He was educated at Otago Boys' High School and began his career articled to Robert Arthur Lawson (1833-1902). Salmond initially practised on his own account but later rejoined Lawson in partnership. Salmond took over the practice when Lawson died in 1902. Salmond was the architect of over 20 churches in Otago including the Presbyterian churches at Roslyn, Kaikorai, North Dunedin and the Wesleyan church at Mornington. He designed many private residences including Watson Shennan's house at 367 High Street, as well as those at 114 Cargill Street and 14 Pitt Street, all in Dunedin. Salmond was president of the Otago Art Society, and also served a term as president of the New Zealand Institute of Architects. His son Arthur joined the firm having studied in London and his grandson John continues to work in the firm today. It is now known as Salmond Anderson Architects. The house was built by Richard Torrance. Plans show a generous two-storey double-bay brick villa with a drawing room, dining room and breakfast room (and service rooms) on the ground floor, and four bedrooms on the first floor. Decorative elements on the façade include cast iron lace, brackets under the eaves and half-timbering on the gable ends. To the street front is a wrought iron fence, adding to the house’s street presence. In 2016, the house remains a private residence.

McPherson Residence (Former) Image courtesy of www.maps.google.co.nz | Google Maps 2012
McPherson Residence (Former). Original image submitted at time of registration. November 1994 | Lois Galer | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

2175

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Secs 44-45 Blk II Town of Dunedin (RT OT262/147), Otago Land District, and the building known as the McPherson Residence (Former), thereon.

Pt Secs 44- 45 Blk II Town of Dunedin (RT OT262/147), Otago Land District