St Patrick's Basilica

32 Macandrew Road, South Dunedin, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

St Patrick's Basilica was designed by pre-eminent architect Francis Petre (1847-1918) for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Dunedin in 1894, with the interior fitout completed in 1898. Petre's design was classical in style, with a highy decorative interior. The building was constructed of brick on concrete foundations, and designed to accommodate 1,000 worshippers. The Basilica formed the centre of the Catholic community in South Dunedin, and is one of a cluster of buildings associated with the Church. The building is a significant element in Petre's oeuvre; it is an aesthetically imposing building that makes an important contribution to the streetscape of South Dunedin. Its history and large size emphasise the importance of the Catholic Church to the local community, and has been the focus of worship for over 110 years.

St Patrick's Basilica, Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Geoffery White | 18/06/2016 | Geoffery White
St Patrick's Basilica, Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Shells | 16/11/2013 | Shelley Morris
St Patrick's Basilica, Dunedin. Interior. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 24/08/2009 | Ben Hill - Wikimedia Commons

2213

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land in Certificate of Title 11751 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon, known as St Patrick's Basilica.

Lot 2 DP 302974 (RT 11751), Otago Land District